Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
subarotic memmbrane
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

subarotic memmbrane

Last physical check up, my 12 year old son diagnosed with a subarotic memmbrane. He does not have any syndrome except heart murmur. He is normal kid playing basket ball, running, biking, swimming ….
As per doctor advice we did echo test. Echo test conclusion given below:
5 mm subarotic membrane 7 mm from aortic annulus , with mild subaortic stenosis (peak gradient 20 mm Hg)
Mild aortic reguragition.
Normal LV size and systolic fuction.
Doctor said open heart surgery required to stop future more aortic valve leak. Base on his echo report, when we should go for the surgery or we will wait and monitor? A concerned parents …any answer means lot to us…..
773655_tn?1340656399
Subaortic membranes are pieces of fibrous tissue that arise in the outflow tract of the left side of the heart.  The turbulent blood flow hitting the aortic valve can damage the aortic valve and thicken the edges, causing the aortic valve to leak.  The amount of blockage out of the heart can be variable and these membranes often progress over time.  Your son's level of blockage seems mild, but he does have mild aortic valve leakage. At our institution we would not generally operate so early, given that the aortic valve leakage is mild and we have no prior data to see if it is changing.  The drivers for surgery are either worsening of the obstruction or a changing amount of aortic valve leakage.  I would recommend a follow up echo in 6 months and then a decision can be made as to whether there is enough going on to warrant the risk of surgery. In addition, you should know that ~ 15% of these membranes can grow back after surgery.  
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Thank you.. thank you very much for your kind response.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank