Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
supraventricular tachycardis
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
supraventricular tachycardis
Hello, my 4 year old son was diagnosed with SVT 8 months ago - he is on bisopronol 2.5 mg daily which seems to control him well. We tried an ablasion a month ago - and it didn't work , so he is back on medication. My question is - do these long term use of medications affect him in anyway ? I have heard of stunting growth? any mental issues? thank you. Conny
Discussion is closed
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773637 tn?1327450515
Dear Conny,

Bisoprolol is in the class of medications called the beta blockers.  Long term use of beta blockade does not cause any adverse effects in patients.  Routine use can cause exercise intolerance, sleep changes, appetite changes, and can be a problem in patients who have asthma or diabetes.  Finally, they can rarely unmask (but do not cause) depression.  However, all of these (except for the depression) go away when the medication is stopped.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
This has been a huge help - thank you so much . I was really concerned about the stunting of growth that one doctor mentioned. You've put my mind at ease.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now