Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
tiny muscular vsd
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
tiny muscular vsd
my son is now 17 yrs old plays basket ball etc. he s studying A level otherwise he s healthy do he need any surgery or device for correction of vsd .echo report of march 2009 is tiny mid muscular vsd with tiny left to rt jet . left ventricular function normal  e.f. 79 % . no ASD OR PDA .  arch normal .should i go for any thing or leave him as it is . ? please help me thank you
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
773655 tn?1340656399
A tiny mid muscular VSD should not cause him any difficulties, if that is the only cardiac abnormality. He should also either have an electrocardiogram (ECG) that shows no abnormality to suggest pulmonary hypertension, or the assessment of a cardiologist to confirm that is not present.  With normal lung artery pressure, life expectancy should not be affected by a tiny VSD.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Request an Appointment
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now