Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
turners syndrome daughter with moderate aortic dissection
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

turners syndrome daughter with moderate aortic dissection

My thirteen year old daughter with Turner's Syndrome was given an echocardiogram yesterday as a follow up with her bicuspid aortic valve.  The cardiologist discovered that she had a moderate aortic dissection.  He wanted us to come back in a year to determine how much more it has widened and to discuss our options from there.  The last echo was done a little over two years ago and nothing was mentioned then.  My concern is with such little research done on this topic with Turners patients, is a year a long time to wait for a follow up on her condition?  He wasn't sure how quickly this happened and I am terrified of what will happen not knowing how quickly it got to that point.
Related Discussions
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Ellen,

Having a moderate dissection in the face of a bicuspid aortic valve and Turner syndrome is definitely worrisome to me, as we know that these patients are at risk for not only aortic dissection but sudden death in association with this.  My recommendation here is that you obtain a second opinion with a pediatric cardiologist familiar with this entity and not wait a year.  Obviously, without looking at your daughter's studies or evaluating her more completely, I cannot say what her immediate vs. long-term risk is, or even if waiting for one year is the right thing to do.  But, in someone like her in this patient population with a known moderate (not mild) dissection, I think that it is appropriate to have another evaluation.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank