Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
vsd of 3.5 mm
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

vsd of 3.5 mm

vsd of 3.5 mm in 3 month child what are the chances to recover and what care must be taken what will be treatment for that
Related Discussions
773655_tn?1340656399
A ventricular septal defect (VSD) of 3.5 mm would be considered small in a 3 month old child.  These small holes often close up spontaneously in the first few years of life and cause no symptoms.  There are no special restrictions required.  They do not get larger. However, the location of the defect in the ventricular wall also dictates whether complicating features can occur in the future as the hole closes: in particular, the development of obstruction to either of the heart outflow tracts (subaortic or subpulmonary stenosis) or leakage of the aortic valve.  You should discuss this with a pediatric cardiologist to see if your child's VSD is in a location (perimembranous or conoventricular) where this could be a future issue.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank