Pediatric Heart Expert Forum
z score of 4.5
About This Forum:

Questions in this forum are answered by pediatric cardiologists, cardiothoracic surgeons and anesthesiologists from The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia. This forum is for questions and support about pediatric heart problems, symptoms and topics such as heart murmurs, palpitations, fainting, chest pain, congenital heart defects (including management and intervention), fetal cardiology, adult congenital cardiology, arrhythmias and pre-participation athletic screening.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

z score of 4.5

My son is 15 yrs. old  and has a dx of human growth hormone delay. He is currently taking HCG since Dec. 2012 and we were just told by pediatric cardiologist that his z score is 4.5. They are sending us for genetic work-up as he doesn't fit the outward signs of Marfans disease. He does have very mild scoliosis and a outward pectus. The cardiologist doesn't know if there is a link to HCG and increasing the size of the aorta. What do you think. For now, he is rechecking us in 6 months, genetic test, and then will fu for 2nd echocardiogram. In 6 months we will have a baseline reading and then we will talk about restrictions and medications.
773637_tn?1327450515
Dear Hurly,

I am not sure what you were told has a Z-score of 4.5.  I will guess, but the way you are describing it, that the aorta had this Z-score, which means that it is 4 1/2 standard deviations in size above the mean.  Just to clarify, is he taking HCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) or HGH (human growth hormone)?  As best as I can see, there is no medical literature that I can find that demonstrates a link between HGH and aortic dilation.  There are other connective tissue disorders associated with aortic dilation, including Ehlers-Danlos syndrome.  However, you can discuss this further with the geneticist who evaluates your son.  Without evaluating him, I cannot say what exactly is going on with him.  However, the cardiologist will continue to follow his aortic dilation and, in concert with the genetic diagnosis, make a determination as to the best course of action for his intervention, if any is needed.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
773637_tn?1327450515
Jeffrey R Boris, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
773655_tn?1340656399
Marie M Gleason, M.D.Blank
The Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
Blank
Request an Appointment
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank