Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Is it a growth disorder
my 11 month old son is about 28 inches. But before he was born the doctor said that his leg bones was a couple weeks behind. does that mean my son will have a growth problem?
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
While 28 inches may be on the lower end of the growth chart, it really doesn't mean there's any problem.  Despite the charts, babies have their own rate of growth.  And unless your family is full of nothing but people over 6 feet tall (including females), 28 inches sounds fine.  Measurements in the womb can be inaccurate.  Plus, modern medicine has yet found a way to precisely determine the moment of conception - meaning a couple weeks behind could just be an inaccurate due date mixed with a smaller baby.  Unless your doctor shows concern for your son's growth - don't worry.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatrics Community Resources