Avatar universal
urgent
my daughter 2.7yrs old, had chest x ray on 18 Jan 2013,There are hazy densities noted in the right inner lung zone with evidence of nodular shadows in the perihilar and retrocardiac areas most likely representing adenopathies. Heart is not enlarged. Castophrenic are intact.
impression was primary kock's infection with possible intercurrent pneumonitis considered.
She was started on Rifampicin, Isoniazide and pyridoxine. no mantoux test done. is this ok? She just finished course of amoxiclav 400/57mg on 25 jan. on 26 she developed fever again. Is this a normal reaction of her chest x ray result? She s very prone to cough and cold.
Should I seek further medical care?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
973741 tn?1342346373
Hi there.  Hopefully she is well by the time you read this.  If she flared a fever again after finishing her course of antibiotics, I'd take her back to the doctor immediatly.  amoxicillin isn't the strongest of all antibiotics and while it works well at high doses, it also has plenty of resistence to it.  Please take her back to the doctor.  good luck
Comment
Cancel
973741 tn?1342346373
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
2218783 tn?1357574681
I agree with advice above from specialmom. Good luck and I am hoping your daughter is on the mend :)
Comment
Cancel
2218783 tn?1357574681
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pediatrics Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank