Peripheral Arterial Disease (PAD) Expert Forum
new onset of diastolic hypertension and other symptoms -need help
About This Forum:

Questions in the Peripheral Arterial Disease forum are answered by Dr. Lee Kirksey, associate professor at The University of Pennsylvania School of Medicine. Topics covered include abdominal aortic aneurysm , amputation, arteriovenous fistula, atherectomy, carotid artery surgery , cholesterol , claudication, deep vein thrombosis (DVT) , endovascular aortic stent graft (EVAR), stent placement , stroke prevention, varicose veins , and venous insufficiency .

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

new onset of diastolic hypertension and other symptoms -need help

I am 40 y/o female with a hx of abd operations ending in 1998 with total hysto. I have a hepatic hemangiomia, medullary spone kidneys, Hep C (after serving in the morgue during ODS), interstitial cystitis and a body rash.I have been gradually becoming more ill with pain in my right abd for about 1.5 years. Pain in my center abd has increased 10 fold. I have had a new onset(6 months def no injury) of coccyx bone pain(goes away with antibiotic use yet,PCP didnt think it is an infection?), right groin pain down into leg and most alarming is my new blood pressure of 127/97 all the time for 6-8 months. I weigh 110 lbs and my pressure has also been 127/65. My cholesterol has increased as well to 230 majority LDL. What could be causing this? I feel very sick, please help. Respectfully, April Anderson
Related Discussions
469720_tn?1388149949
Hello
You distilled a very complex medical history into one paragraph.
Its quite concerning that you have had abdominal pain for 18months and bad coccyx pain for 6 months. The causes of abdominal pain are numerous and can range from adhesions (scar tissue) in some one  who has had previous surgery to gall stones to diverticular disease of the colon. I think that you should continue to make your pcp and gyn doctor aware of what you describe as severe symptoms. At some point, they may consider a CAT scan which might shed some light on the origin of  your discomfort. If I were you, I would not hesitate to report to the emergency department
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank