Avatar universal
pcos/ PCOD
Hi
i have been diagnosis ed  with PCOD 5 month ago. i am 24 yrs and 143 lb ,5feet 3 inch.
my report is ..
bilateral ovaries are mildly enlarged in size . globular in shape showing pcod pattern.
right ovary measures 3.8*2.4*2.1 cm -volume 10.3 cc
left ovary measures 2.4*2.2*2.3 cm -volume 6.4 cc.
i hvnt start any treatment for this yet. is the treatment is essential? my periods are very irregular and from last 23 month i have gain so much weight around my lower abdomen ,is this becos of pcod? and i have gone through the cholecystectomy too . so pls suggest me  how to gid rid of this weight i have gain recently . should i start the treatment for pcod so that my abdominal weight get reduce?
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
HI,
Weight has a cause and effect relationship with PCOS. Hence if you are able to reduce weight and keep it there, then no other treatment will be necessary. Weight loss can be achieved by a combination of dietary modification and regular exercise. You can't "spot-burn" belly fat, but it's usually the first to burn off when you exercise.  Just be sure that you focus on calorie-burning exercises.
Hope this helps. Take care and good luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Hi
Thanks a lot but one more query .... will this PCOS cause any problem in pregnancy after marriage? so should i not start any treatment for this now?
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome (PCOS) Community Resources