Pregnancy 25-34 Community
very high HCG levels, molar pregnancy?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to pregnancy and childbirth in women age 25 to 34.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

very high HCG levels, molar pregnancy?

I'm 34 and had a miscarriage in 11/04 (at 11 wks) requiring 2 D&C's to evacuate. My FSH is 10.3, all other labs are normal.

I'm SOOOO freaked out by these very high for dates betas:

Beta #1 6/13 (4wks, 2d): 1359
Beta #2 6/15 (4wks, 4d): 2961
Ultrasound 6/16: 4mm gestational sac only
Beta #3 6/17 (4wks, 6d): 7881 (progesterone: 29)
Beta #4 6/19 (5wks, 1d): 15,171

My doctor is telling me that these ranges "are within acceptable limits", but my reading tells me that there is a high risk of complete molar pregnancy here (or twins, but this was NOT a medicated cycle, no twins in my family). Doctor does not want to see me until end of 5th week for u/s.

PLEASE PLEASE help, I'm absolutely going nuts here. How worried are you about molar pregnancy here (lots, a little, not much)?-- Knowing how much you're worried about it will help me actually to calm down, if you can believe that-- If I know it's really a strong possiblity, then I can just focus on taking the appropriate steps instead of all this crazy wonder. Have you ever seen betas like these in a normal pregnancy? What should I do now?
Related Discussions
18 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
i wouldn't worry. at this stage I'd be more concerned if the numbers SIGNIFICANTLY more than doubled in a 48 hour period. yours are in line for "normal" that way. Progesterone is good. i would try not to worry about it too much. in the end does worrying about it help anythng anyway? :o) hang in there!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Your hcg levels are perfectly normal.  Most doctors will tell you that hcg will double every couple of days.  I am 5 weeks and 4 days and mine are comparable.  Progesterone is good, also.  I wouldn't worry either.

4 weeks, one day  HCG 306
4 weeks, 2 days   HCG 1527
5 weeks           HCG 4758

I will get more blood drawn today and it will probably double again.

I will be thinking about you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I don't think you need to worry.  Mine hcg levels were 322,000 when my drs suspected a molar pregnancy.  Yours are no where near that.  I did miscarry, but in the end, they couldn't find any molar tissue and can't explain why they were so high.  Your hcg levels seem to be doubling nicely.  Good luck.  I will watch for updates on you.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Almost 9 weeks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
How many weeks were you when your levels were that high?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hey Jellybeaner,

I am in a situation similar to you - I'm 5 1/2 weeks right now (first pregnancy) and I had bloodwork done twice last week because I had had some minor bleeding.  I was 4 1/2 weeks, and my hcg levels were 61000, and then 68000 2 days later.  So they weren't doubling, but they were very high (more like 7 weeks than 4.5)  Like you, I am freaking out!  I am scheduled for an ulttrasound next week, and hopefully everything will look okay.  Until then, I guess all I can do is wait and worry.  Does anyone else who has had a molar pregnancy know what their hcg levels were around this time?

Good luck

Andrea
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
clarter,
   Regarding your post of 6/20/05, you said:

        4 weeks, one day HCG 306
        4 weeks, 2 days HCG 1527

Am I reading this right?  did your hcg go 5x in one day?  

My wife and I are worrying because her hcg has been growing at 2.5-3.0x every 2 days:

           6/20:  188
           6/22:  572
           6/27:  4067

Doctor is not concerned.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I recently found out I was pregnant after taking meds. I O'd around the 24 maybe a day earlier or later. My numbers were as of July 5th 1701 and July 7th 3711. I think these are very high and scary to me. My progestrone was over 100 also. Anyone have any info to throw my way?
I do have an U?S scheduled for the 26th.
PB
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
hi everyone, i have just found out i am pregnant again, but am just a little worried because i have had 4 miscarrages. As soon as i found out i had a hcg level took and the levels were:
10dpo - 7
12dpo - 33
19dpo - 1252
are these levels high? the first ones X4.5 in 2 days and then the next ones trebled every 2 days. Do you think this could be a molor pregnancy or am i just worrying over nothing?
I have a scan booked on the 15th july. Im probably just being daft but after 4 miscarrages i can't help worrying!
has anyone had any levels like these? need some advice. Thanks
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi everybody,
I really don't know where to start off from, right now I'm 25 weeks pregnat (first pregnancy) I  took the triple screen test at 18 weeks which uses 3 serums/hormones found in pregnant women. I think my baby has Down Syndrome! I'm really going crazy here, I have a lot of sadness and grief! my HCG was very very very high!

The "normal" average for these three is 1 MOM. The
closer to 1 the better. So a safe range is usually 0.5
to 2.5.

For Afp mines was 1.74. Which this was actually normal
because its between 1.0 mom and 2.5 mom

For Hcg mines was high. very very very high. I had 4.1
mom

For Estriol I was low. I had 0.41 mom.

Considering those three numbers at 18 weeks (when HCG
should be lowering not high!) my age and my weight,
race , my risk was 1 in 171 for Down Syn.

What freaked my out lately is that I didnt realize how
high my hcg of 4.1 was. I remember the genetics
counselor telling me it was on the higher side but
assumed all high risk women had that high of a number.
Come to find out now i'm way high (4 times higher than
normal) and usually the high risk women are between
2.5 and 3's.

My estriol is also low which is risk for downs. which
also worrie me.

but the one that really made me a high risk for downs
was hcg of 4.1 mom.

I called the genetics counselor today and  she said it
was high indeed, they do get women with that high not
often but they do. But at least she didnt say most of
those cases were bad. Most are not downs. Especially
in my case she said not to interpret it as more
dangerous becaue whats helping me is the fact that my
afp was normal 1.71. usually downs is more common to
have a low AFP and a high HCG (and low estriol).
Really that combination of low AFP and high HCG would
then have made me riskier.

She said the thing about a high HCG is that because
its produced by the placenta it can also mean
placental problems. Which can also mean a high risk
pregnancy in and of itself....they end up being high
risk pregnancies for premature labor, preeclampsia
which I think is high blood pressure during pregnancy
and diabetes in pregnancy and low baby weight.
Normally this is pointed out by bleeding which I have
never had and so thats why I'm labeled as risk for
downs because so far I've not had these other factor
complications.

She  said maybe I have a placental problem but they
can never know for sure. but again, the fact that  my
AFP was  in normal range is i guess reassuring for me.
FYI...my placenta was "previa" or low during the
ultrasound. Blocking my cervix. Usually these move out
of the way but if it doesnt then it may mean cesarian
section.

I will be monitored more closely aside of the risk for
downs because of this high 4.1 marker. And possibly
have weekly checkups after 34 weeks.

Anyhow the 4.1 thing freaks me out a lot especially
when put together with the low estriol. But the
counselor at least gave me hope by saying that at
least the 4.1 can mean something else too especially
because the afp - the one actually  made by the baby
was normal.

So far she has been the only one to tell me that she
feels my baby will be ok. Shes not a doctor (which
doctor's wont say that for legal reasons) but she has
said it at least twice now. I hope God hears her.

Sorry for the long letter I just felt you guys could
understand my results better if I went into detail. I
hope the one with the problem is me and not my baby.

please help me, what can I do?? has anybody had a similiar pregnancy??? what sould I do?  ***no Amniocentesis recommended please***




Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I Am really worried also.
At 4 weeks I was at 5000 HCG (Beta Quant)
Now at 6 weeks I am 101,900 HCG

What does this mean???? Can anyone help...is that normal????
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello everyone, I'm very concerned that I might have a molar pregnancy. This is my second pregnancy, I lost the first baby in April of this year at 13 weeks, they didn't know why. This is my second pregnancy and around 5 and 5 days i started spotting old brown blood, not an significant amount only when I wiped myself ( which has ceased altogether now). I got an ultrasound and everything looked normal, no heartbeat was detected because it was to soon but a yolk sak was present and my HCG level was 48,000. I week later they were 182,000, then two days later they fell by 6,000. I got my blood drawn for the third time two days after that and my levels are now 200,000. I'm only 8 weeks and 2 days. I have a ultrasound coming up to determine the possibililty. I'm really scared can anyone relate!!!  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I had a d&c on aug 2 due to miscarriage. I started spotting sept 1 and then it stopped. I never resumed my period. I found out i was pregnant on sept 6. I had a serum hcg done thurs. sept 13. It was 59. Is this too low? I am not sure how fare along I am because i never got a period. Any thoughts?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am on my fourth pregnancy.  My first two were premature (31 weeks & 26 weeks) and then i had a miscarriage about a year ago.  I am at 6 weeks and started bleeding.  We went to the hospital and the ultrasound showed nothing in the sac. I was told to come back in two days to see if my HCG had doubled.  My HCG is at 24, 000, but the fact that there was nothing in the sac concerns me.  Does anyone have any thoughts on this matter?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi everyone. I too am feeling very scared and concerned.
4 weeks pregnant- hcg levels 87,000
4 weeks 2 days- 103,000
I have been taking prometrium for about 1 week prior to this bloodwork. The bloodwork was taken as I had some slight brown spotting. I too am very upset. I have one child who is 2 and I have had 2 miscarriages this past year both resulting in d&c's. I am scheduled for an ultrasound tomorrow.
Any ideas? Molar pregnancy? Multiple births? Are HCG levels affected by taking Prometrium?
Has anyone else had this experience?
Suzzie
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my lmp was april 3 im supposed to have my period on may 3 but it never came so i decided to take a pregnancy test on may may 13 and it came positive 2 days after i took another pregnancy test and its also positive but may 17 i had a spot so i went to my ob gyne on may 19 and so she requested me to have an ultrasound, i had an ultrasuond on may 20 but the result was no sac no baby seen but the uterus lining is very thick when the doctors read my result  on may 21 she requested me to have a beta hcg  i want to have beta hcg on may 23 bec im still waiting for my money, but may 22 evening i had a heavy bleeding i think that was just my regular menstruation that came late thats why its more heavy than my past mens but my bleeding continue until may 25 whch unusual to me so i decided to take the beta hcg  that day when i got my result on may 26 it was 483.9  but my bleeding continue but not so heavy anymore  but may 28 something came out from my vagina solid blood look like a liver of a chicken as big and long  as my index finger i bought a pregnancy test to confirm that i am alredy negative but my pregnancy test is still positve! i nvr went back to my ob gyn since shes out of town since may 26 her schedule will resume on june 2! pls give me an advice about this!  has anyone else experience this?    
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi ladies, i thought I would stop by and share my story after trawling the internet for hours after getting my beta HCG results. i was initially afraid they wouldn't be high enough and wouldn't double etc- then had the shock of my life when at 14 dpo they were at 1750- by 5 weeks were over 50,000. I kept referring back to the stupid beta tracker website and worrying- why are my numbers so high?? so i panicked and worried myself sick about a molar pregnancy and downs syndrome etc until i was able to have a scan at 6 weeks which showed just a single baby and no evidence of molar or anything nasty. Then I continued to stress until I finally made it to my 12 week downs screening scan... And I am happy to say that our results were outstanding, coming back at a 1 in 9000 chance. So basically as good as it can get. So please, if you have high HCG numbers- please don't stress, this means you have a strong little embryo in there and all can and should turn out well. Also- my doc confirmed that beta HCG results have nothing to do with the HCG they test for downs- this is called free HCG and is different. Also- if you're worried, demand an early scan and get some sleep at night. Best of luck to you all on this hellish amazing journey.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi ladies, i thought I would stop by and share my story after trawling the internet for hours after getting my beta HCG results. i was initially afraid they wouldn't be high enough and wouldn't double etc- then had the shock of my life when at 14 dpo they were at 1750- by 5 weeks were over 50,000. I kept referring back to the stupid beta tracker website and worrying- why are my numbers so high?? so i panicked and worried myself sick about a molar pregnancy and downs syndrome etc until i was able to have a scan at 6 weeks which showed just a single baby and no evidence of molar or anything nasty. Then I continued to stress until I finally made it to my 12 week downs screening scan... And I am happy to say that our results were outstanding, coming back at a 1 in 9000 chance. So basically as good as it can get. So please, if you have high HCG numbers- please don't stress, this means you have a strong little embryo in there and all can and should turn out well. Also- my doc confirmed that beta HCG results have nothing to do with the HCG they test for downs- this is called free HCG and is different. Also- if you're worried, demand an early scan and get some sleep at night. Best of luck to you all on this hellish amazing journey.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pregnancy 25-34 Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Pregnancy Answerers
1194973_tn?1385507504
Blank
Clysta
Dayton, OH
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
brit333
OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
abbb01
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
proudFTMTeTe
milwaukee, WI
7757724_tn?1396283186
Blank
HannahJohnson
none of your business, OH
7832610_tn?1400503080
Blank
rebeccaann11
nope, OK