Pregnancy 35+ Community
19 weeks pregnant with twins - Anyone else??
About This Community:

Our Pregnancy Support Forum is for women 35 years and older. This is where you can communicate with other women who share your interest in pregnancy and childbirth issues. This forum is not monitored by medical professionals.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

19 weeks pregnant with twins - Anyone else??

Hi everyone! I am going to be 19 weeks pregnant with my twins tomorrow and was wondering if there was anyone else out there that is around the same due date with twins as me? I looked at the Apr 09 babies but didn't see anyone on there expecting twins.

My actual due date is 4/2/09 but my doctor won't let me go past 38 weeks so that date is 3/19/09. I am expecting one girl for sure and they think the other is a girl but "she" wasn't cooperating as much : ) I have a level 2 u/s tomorrow morning so hoping to find out the sexes with greater probability.

Are any of you feeling your baby(ies) move yet?

tbeards
Related Discussions
12 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
159063_tn?1247276417
hi I am not pregnant with twins, however I just had twin girlso n august 6th thanks to IVF let me know if there are any questions you have, I am now well educated :)
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks for posting! I conceived through IVF too so I will probably take you up on your offer : )
Blank
541609_tn?1273883448
what were your symptoms with twins?  HCG levels, progesterone, nausea, etc... just wondering -
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Suzie: At 9 days post 5 day transfer (with two blasts) my HCG was 246 and Progesterone was 20, four days later, my HCG was 2,304 and progesterone was 37.9. What I found interesting that I have never read or heard before is that progesterone levels can vary throughout the day and with what you may have eaten so when my progesterone levels at 9 weeks was 38 and therefore didn't see an increase much at all from my second reading, I was nervous until my doctor mentioned to me about the varying levels. Sure enough, my bloodwork at the second reading was done first thing in the morning and the last one (38) was done mid-afternoon after lunch. Weird huh?

For comparison purposes, and when I really pretty much knew I was having twins, I checked the levels between my first pregnancy (singleton - dd) and my levels at the same times were as follows:

9 days post 5 day transfer of two blasts = HCG was 60 (don't have progesterone levels recorded)

11 days post 5 day transfer = HCG was 140 (again no prog. levels)

17 days post 5 day transfer = HCG was 1,154 (no prog. levels)

~t



Blank
541609_tn?1273883448
Just wondering - my 16 DPO hcg was 1061 and progesterone was 58.  I am sure of the date. Dr. didn't feel the need to do any follow up hcg since numbers were high.  I have heard that a high hcg CAN indicate twins. My ultrasound is Nov. 13th - still a week away and I am so excited/anxious. From what I read, the range is
16 DPO:      40 - 200 mIU/ml HcG
19 DPO:    80 - 400 mIU/ml HcG
22 DPO:    160 - 800 mIU/ml HcG
                                                      OR
At 16 DPO, the average HCG level is 95 mIU/ml, with a typical range of 33-223 mIU/ml.
Just wondering how things are for a woman sure of a twin pregnancy.

Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi Suzie! If you are sure of the date, it would seem very reasonable that you are having a multiple pregnancy (at least two), although even the Dr. that I had for the IVF said they can really vary anyway and wouldn't not guess as to the number of babies until the 6 week u/s.

Did you use Clomid or other fertility medication?

~t
Blank
144571_tn?1213935474
I am 15 wks pregnant as of tomorrow. I am having fraternal twins, we don't know the sex yet. I didn't use any fertility at all, and we already have one son, so I am hoping for at least one girl this time. I am due May 2, however, my doctor told me at my last appointmnet that he usually didn't let us go ver 36 weeks, so we are looking at April babies on this end.

Do you feel your baby moving yet?
Blank
541609_tn?1273883448
I am still quite early.  I go to my u/s appt. Nov. 13th ( 7 weeks).  I was wondering based on my hcg how likely it is to see more than one baby in there!  I did take clomid - round 2 - 50 mg.  I generally ovulate on my own but I have a history of 5 m/c's all at about 9 - 10 weeks.  Dr. thought if clomid could force a more mature/healthy egg to drop, then my odds would get better.  Also, if I produced more than one egg, then maybe my odds would improve re: m/c.  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I could definitely see twins for you, maybe more especially with the Clomid : )

I am so sorry about the 5 m/c's. Do they know why you have m/c? Did your doctor(s) put you on baby aspirin or progesterone?
Blank
541609_tn?1273883448
Thank you - I am acutally taking baby asprin every night and on 100 mg progesterone 2 X a day (prometrium suppository).  I am hypothyroid but the dr. didn't seem  to think that was the reason.  The dr. had me gain 10lbs in hopes that more body fat would help with the hormones.  Only one m/c tissue test came back not normal - 69 xxx triploydy. That means that my egg already contained 46 chromosomes.  A baby cannot survive. The longest living triploydy baby was 3 months post delivery with multiple severe deformities and abnormalities.  My fsh is high but within the range.  it is like 9.6.  Anything under 10 is considered normal and possible.  I wish my symptoms were more severe.  My bb's are in pain daily but no morning sickness - just some woozie feeling through the day. I am only 6 weeks so hopefully things progress properly.  I have an u/s Thurs nov. 13th.  happy thoughts
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I hope everything goes smoothly for you this time, you are definitely due for a happy and healthy pregnancy : )

My morning sickness didn't kick in with this pregnancy until about 6.5 or 7 weeks. Before then I just had gassiness, which was more like bubbles.

Take care,

~t
Blank
541609_tn?1273883448
It is so good to hear that your morning sickness didn't start until 7 weeks or so.  Most everyone says that their symptoms started about 4 - 6 weeks.  I am 6 weeks 2 days right now and my bb's are sore and I have periodic woozieness. My face broke out (which it never does) between weeks 3 - 5.  Now my face is clearing up.  I attribute that to my body getting some control.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pregnancy 35+ Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Pregnancy Answerers
6628393_tn?1398792876
Blank
kennimae
134578_tn?1404951303
Blank
AnnieBrooke
OR
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
momof2expectingsept
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
munch2369
ND
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
libellula
8509309_tn?1408091128
Blank
OctoberBaby5