Pregnancy 35+ Community
4th week, low HCG level - what does it mean?
About This Community:

Our Pregnancy Support Forum is for women 35 years and older. This is where you can communicate with other women who share your interest in pregnancy and childbirth issues. This forum is not monitored by medical professionals.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

4th week, low HCG level - what does it mean?

I have had my HCG levels tested 3 times since I found out I was pregnant. My doctor told me today he doesn't think the numbers look good - not at the level they need to be. On Monday the HCG level was 97 and on Thursday it was  200. Evidently "normal" level for this stage is 500. Does anyone have experience with low HCG numbers and if their pregnancies turned out ok? I am so worried!
Related Discussions
24 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
HI My HCGs are usually around 100 at four vweeks and my OB said all is normal. AS long as doubling every 2 or 3 days.  My OB office actually got my numbers wrong in chart and had me all worried but was just mistake. Believe in good and try to have hope and try not to worry. My first 2 babies were fine. Also what time of day I think can affect levels. So if you were 97 on Mon. afternoon and 200 on Thurs. morning? Just guesing here and offices do make clerical errors on occation.  I have never heard that 500 is normal at 4 weeks ! Look that one up in wikipedia there is more like a broad range of normal hcg levels.  Good luck, Kristin762
Blank
121828_tn?1333468091
It doesn't matter what the number is. It matters that it doubles in 48-72 hours apart. I have had mine not double the first time and she is almost 3. I'm not agreeing with the dr. right now as I don't think they can judge from just these 2 #'s. You said you had them taken 3x, what was the 3rd?  Like I said, it doesn't matter what they begin with. This new baby for me I started with a 28!  The spectrum is huge if you type in google hcg levels.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thanks Kelly. The very first number was 35 (last Thursday), then 97 (Monday)and Thursday's was 200. I will get another one done on Monday and might ask for an early ultrasound too. I don't know why they are making me think all doom and gloom so these posts really help calm my nerves. I know ultimately it is out of my hands, but....

Blank
377493_tn?1356505749
I agree 100% with Kelly.  The first number is completely irrelevent.  You are doubling every 72 hours and that is great.  My HCG level this pregnancy started at 35.  A week later it was 996, and a week after that 4000.  You are only 4 weeks, and you may find it does a bit of a jump, but if not don't worry.  They are going up.  I wonder about your Dr. saying that too you, especially if you are only 4 weeks.  Try not to worry, sounds like you are doing great!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
It's gets worse - I asked the nurse if people who have an HCG number of 200 at four weeks can go on to have a normal pregnancy and she said, "it's unlikely." Then I hear your stories and I just wonder what would make her say that?? It's like they want to predict the worst just in case maybe? I dunno.  

Pray for me that my numbers keep going up next week.
Blank
121828_tn?1333468091
Okay, so I see now I bet they wish they were higher but they're not grossly off.  And honestly, if you get to 6 weeks and see a healthy heartbeat I might would look into another practice.  I would just have a bad taste in my mouth.  Just keep positive and I honestly think things are going to be okay. What was the last visit like?  Discuss another blood test or just an u/s about 6 weeks.  I know you want to, but don't rush the u/s until at LEAST 6 weeks or a couple of days later.  At 6w1d, my son had a SLOW hb of 89, ugh... one more thing to worry about right?  I waited a full week to know that things would be okay :)  He's 14 months now!! YAY.  SO, one more thing about the nurses response, THAT'S WHY SHE'S A NURSE NOT A DR. hee, hee.!!  And are they really nurses?  My girl that I have every time, weight, urine, blood pressure..... I ask her questions sometimes and think that is the most retarded thing I've ever heard.  I'm not sure if she's a "real nurse", I think I'm going to ask, ha ha!!  Anyways, good luck to you :)
Blank
377493_tn?1356505749
Here is an HCG chart I took from the MedHelp Health Pages.  It shows "normal" range.  You can see that 200 is right in the middle of average for a 4 week pregnancy.  I am wondering....are you 4 weeks from last menstrul period, or 4 weeks since conception?  When a Dr. tells you you are 4 weeks pregnant he is going from the first day of your last menstraul period.  If you are counting 4 weeks since conception, you would actually be 6 weeks.  Them telling you 200 is too low for 4 weeks just does not make any sense at all.

# 3 weeks LMP: 5 - 50 mIU/ml
# 4 weeks LMP: 5 - 426 mIU/ml
# 5 weeks LMP: 18 - 7,340 mIU/ml
# 6 weeks LMP: 1,080 - 56,500 mIU/ml
# 7 - 8 weeks LMP: 7, 650 - 229,000 mIU/ml
# 9 - 12 weeks LMP: 25,700 - 288,000 mIU/ml
# 13 - 16 weeks LMP: 13,300 - 254,000 mIU/ml
# 17 - 24 weeks LMP: 4,060 - 165,400 mIU/ml
# 25 - 40 weeks LMP: 3,640 - 117,000 mIU/ml
# Non-pregnant females: <5.0 mIU/ml
# Postmenopausal females: <9.5 mIU/ml
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Help! I went for a beta Hcg test yesterday and the result was 97. It has been 17 days since conception. I know this because of ivf procedures   However, I did a home pregnancy test this morning and it shows a negative result! What is going on? All comments would be really greatly appreciated.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
You may want to post this as a new question as it may get more attention.

To answer your question, some home pregnancy tests aren't sensitive enough to give a positive at hCG of 97 so that could be the issue.  

The blood test is definitive...but you need a second test 2-4 days after the first to see how your hCG levels are increasing. The usually double about every 48 hours or so and by comparing two separate tests, the doctor can get an idea of how things are progressing at this stage.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Greetings all,
I have the same case i am too worry about this, my first test was 22(Mon) the it developed to 47(Wed) then it was just 147 (Mon) after 4 days! also I still have some bleeding start with dark red and 2 days ago it is become red but it is not so much little bit on the bad and when I webbing myself ! I am so scared right now; they have scheduled my next appointment next Wed to do ultrasound and blood test also! Next Wed is my 31… I did the In Vitro procedure! They told me this is bad signs!
However, I am trying to stay positive and optimistic since we should have deep faith in God's providence.
  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I HAVE A QUESTION I WENT TO THE DR. ON THE 27TH N I TOLD THE DR, I HAD BEEN BLEEDING FOR A MONTH. HE GAVE ME A PREGNANCY TEST IT SHOWED A LIGHT LINE HE SAID MAYBE I HAD  A MISCARRY SO I NEEDED A BLOOD TEST SO I DID ON 12 7 12 TODAY  MY HCG IS 6 THE DR SAID IT HAS TO BE 10 BEFORE UR PREG.? COULD I BE OR COULD IT JUST BE FROM HAVING A MISCARRY? ALSO IAM RH- AND THE DR GAVE ME THE SHOT TODAY.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
thank you so much for your help, with the charting. xoxo I am 3 weeks and it's a 50 and I am so nervous.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
What was your result? I am having exactly the same thing but no red blood, only dark brown.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,
I did IVF and my first pregnancy test came back at 29%, 4 days later it was at 99%, 3 days after it was at 104%. This clinic gives me results in percentage not numerical. I have to go in tomorrow for an ultrasound. I'm very worried that something may be wrong. The medical assistant that normally draws my blood said it could mean i have a "chemical" pregnancy? Can anyone share any light on similar experiences?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I don't remember what my actual numbers were n the beginning but u know they were low & my Dr used the wording that they needed to check again to see if it was a "viable pregnancy" & it freaked me out! I thought I was maybe going on 5 weeks @ the time but when we did an ultrasound a few weeks later I was only 6 1/2 wks pregnant vs the 8 1/2 that uhh thought. I'm now almost 37 wks &  he has been doing great the whole time & is n the 46th percentile weight wise. try not to worry too much. good luck!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Oh wow, average at 4 weeks is 100, 200 is above average.  My doctor's nurse was confused, it's a logarithmic scale, so the 5th percentile is 10, 50th is 100, and 95th is 1000 at 4 weeks (or 14past ovulation).  That level is on the high side of normal, not low!!  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
im nw in my 5th week....mine was 2484....z it okay..???
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,

Me and my partner having been trying for over 4years with alot of heartbreak along the way,

soo i am now pregnant did clear blue on saturday to show i was pregnant 1-2 but started to bleed on sunday went to a&e with suspected mc to be told my urine was negative a bloods test came back at 19 told to wait 2days and go bk to early pregnancy clinic so went today to be made to feel that i was mc then get a phone call to say my hgc is 55 so go back in two weeks fingers crossed my lil bean stay with me this time
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I took 3 home pregnancy test which all came back positive. I then went to the ER sunday and found out I was pregnant with HCG level of 22% when I went to the doctor on tuesday (today) my levels dropped to 18%. I have to go back in on thursday for more blood work. Is this a miscarriage?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I went to the doc today and said my hch levels were a2 could just be too early
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Yes it I'm so sorry I have had 5 in in 2 years
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am sorry to say this but my numbers started just like yours and I ended up having a miscarriage at 5 weeks and 5 days :(
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
HI JUST WANTED TO SEE WHAT YOU LADIES THINK? I HAVE ALL THE S/S OF PREGNANCY, BUT I HAD A BLOOD HCG TEST DONE THE OTHER DAY AND SHE TOLD ME IT WAS A 9, BUT SAID SHE WOULS HAVE TO GET WITHT HE DR AND SEE WHAT MY NEXT STEPS WOULS BE. HAVE ANY OF YOU LADIES HEARS OF SUCH BEFORE?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
The HCG needs to double in 48-72 hours. The number itself doesn't matter. If you have a test on Monday morning and it's only just doubled on the Thursday at 72 hours this is not that reassuring.  They used to say doubled at 48 hours but it has been extended slightly to contain some outliers.  I have had four miscarriages and an ectopic. My early miscarriages were chemical pregnancies where the hcg didn't double in the 5th week like they should.
The ectopic the hcg was 10 at 4 weeks, 100 at 4weeks 4 days then down to 50 then 450 at 6 weeks when it should have gone completely.  I had a normal period at 4 weeks so didn't believe I was pregnant. Just a warning to track the hcg out of your system and remember ectopic a in all this.  
Hoping your pregnancies work out for you
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Pregnancy 35+ Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
Top Pregnancy Answerers
6628393_tn?1398792876
Blank
kennimae
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
momof2expectingsept
7174950_tn?1406664709
Blank
tishaxx
7757724_tn?1396283186
Blank
HannahJohnson
none of your business, OH
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
mamabear8911
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
libellula