Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Ultrasound for 5 month old baby
Hi doctor,
I received the u/s report and it reads:
1. The lateral ventricles appear prominent in size
2. The visualised frontal subarachnoid spaces are prominent
3. There is no evidence of hydrocephalus
4. The intracranial structures show normal appearance
5. No midline shift nor mass effect is evident.

I just want a 2nd opinion on whether this report is a good or bad report. My pediatrician has mentioned that it is in the upper limits of what's considered as normal but has also said in the scan 3 months scheduled from today if there's still increase in size she will refer baby to a neurosurgeon. What's my next course of action then?

Thanks
Cancel
0 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Doctor Ratings & Reviews
Comprehensive info on 720K doctors.
Complete reviews, ratings & more.
Pregnancy: Ages 18-24 Community Resources