Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
lab result question
Hi, so I'm almost 11 weeks pregnant and had blood work done at 9 weeks and just received the results.  I noticed that the neutrophils (absolute) was high at 8.3 and the reference range is 1.8-7.8  My WBC was also high at 11.5 and the reference range is 4.0-10.5 . I know this usually means an infection of some sort is brewing but I'm concerned because the last few weeks I have had very bad morning sickness and have been vomiting every day where I would feel very weak. I am also having very bad constipation and when i finally went, it was so bad that there was some blood from pushing and straining so much. Could any of this be a reason for an infection? Im just nervous because my next appointment is not for another week and a half and want to know if I should be worried until then. Thanks for any help out there.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1815939 tn?1377995399
Welcome to the forum.

First, there are many reasons a white count could be elevated and you need to see a doctor who can examine you and decide what is causing your while cells to be elevated.

Second, if you are vomiting every day and feel very weak, then you need to go to the emergency room or to an urgent care center if one is open. Vomiting every day makes a person very dehydrated and it can also alter your electrolytes, something which can be dangerous.

Third, when you see the doctor about your white cells and vomiting, please also tell him/her about your constipation.

Your elevated white cells, vomiting, and constipation could be from many problems. However, they won't cause an infection. It is the other way around. Something is wrong, and it could be many things, and that is why you are having the elevated white cells, vomiting, and constipation.

Keep in mind that many women have nausea and vomiting while pregnant. Many women also get constipated when pregnant. However, that does not mean you should do nothing. Vomiting every day is a serious problem and feeling week may mean you are dehydrated or that your electrolytes are off, or it could mean any other of a number of problems which only a doctor can diagnose. Please do not delay. Go to an urgent care center or emergency room and get yourself examined and evaluated.

Best of luck.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Recent Activity
2020005 tn?1476662562
Blank
KTowne commented on veronica0808's status
12 hrs ago
4769306 tn?1451008167
Blank
KeeLolo commented on laureninlove's status
12 hrs ago
2020005 tn?1476662562
Blank
KeeLolo, and KTowne commented on KeeLolo's status
12 hrs ago
Blank
Weight Tracker
Track your weight throughout your pregnancy
Start Tracking Now
Blank
Pregnancy Tracker
Track your pregnancy
Start Tracking Now
Top Pregnancy Answerers
9442948 tn?1406820051
Blank
1816154 tn?1463433618
Blank
Collage Place, WA
Avatar universal
Blank
Avatar universal
Blank
6470732 tn?1439559892
Blank
Corning, NY
2080231 tn?1444937185
Blank
Royal Oak, MI
Pregnancy: Ages 18-24 Community Resources