Pregnancy Expert Forum
High progesterone level very early in pregnancy?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Caesarean Section , Childbirth, Diabetes, Depression, Fetal Monitoring, Genetic Testing, Hormonal Changes, Labor, Lamaze, Morning Sickness , Nutrition, Parenting, Prenatal Care, Weight gain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

High progesterone level very early in pregnancy?

Hi,

I'm hoping you may have an answer for me.  At only 4wk1day since LMP my progesterone was at 67.  I have regular cycles and am pretty confident that I ovulated on day 14 or 15.  My beta hcg at 4wk1day was 392.  These numbers seem high to me, especially the progesterone.  Prior to becoming pregnant I had my hcg and progesterone levels checked as I miscarried several months ago.  Hcg was 5 or less and progesterone was at 3.  I had 2 normal 28 day cycles before becoming pregnant again after D&E.  I have three healthy, full-term children with no pregnancy complications.

When I asked the doctor about the progesterone level, he didn't really have an answer, but said he was not aware of any problems/defects associated with high progesterone.  Everything I read says a normal progesterone level up to 12 weeks is between 9-47.

Do you think there is a problem?  Could it be multiples?  My father is a fraternal twin.

Thank you in advance for your time.

Becky
Related Discussions
242596_tn?1192429549
Hi Becky,

I'm not sure what to make of the Progesterone level.  Perhaps a multiple gestation is a possibility.  Nonetheless, I'd like to point out that there is no 'normal' progesterone level.  However, a level < 5 is more often associated with a pregnancy loss or ectopic pregnancy (a pregnancy outside of the uterus), while a level > 20 is more often associated with a normal intrauterine pregnancy.  Levels in between are a gray area.  That said, you likely have little to worry about.

Best regards,

Dr. Downing
7 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I have always heard that if you have a high progestrone level there is a possibility for multiple children. I don't know if it is just an old wives tale or the truth.
good luck
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just wanted to post an update.  I had an ultrasound and there are twins.  There were two heartbeats.  I am about 8 weeks LMP, but one baby was measuring 5 days behind the other and had a slower heartbeat.  Larger baby had hb of 148, smaller baby hb was 97.  They said it was kind of a toss up, but prepare to lose the smaller baby.  I hope this does not happen.  They were having a difficult time seeing the smaller baby as they said it was "deeper" in my uterus.  They are top and bottom.  Hope they are ok.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, becky this is my first time responding to a question on this site but I just wanted to wish you good luck.  Me and my husband have been trying for 2 years and no luck yet.  I had my progestrone level checked and the results were 19.7 so I'm also clueless.  I'm getting impatient for the doctor to call me with my results ( I work at a hospital so I saw my own results but thats not helping me out if I don't know the levels).  So good luck to you again!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Congrats becky! I'm curious as to whether or not I may in the same boat. At 4wk0days since LMP my hcg was 168. My progesterone level was also 168. At 5wk1day since LMP, my hcg was over 9000 and my progesterone level was 264. I won't have an u/s for over week. Any thoughts?
P.S. I was on Clomid before pregnancy.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hi, I have a question.  I just had my progesterone level checked on day 22, it was 72.25.  Last month on day 22 I was 7.58.  This was my first cyle of clomid 50mg.  I had a positive ovulation predictor kit on day 13.  What does this mean?  Am I pregnant?  Could it be more than one?  Help, i'm going crazy.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Just an update. I had an u/s on 09/17...I'm expecting triplets!!!
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, Hcg and progestrone was started.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I don't have a confirmed luteal defect, but I normally start spotting around day 21. I proactively bought progestrone cream and started on day 16. I was quiet happy when I passed day 21 without spotting. On day 23 I spotted once, not again. I'm on day 26 now. I also have had daily teas consisting of red clover, nettles and peppermint from the last day of my period to day 25. I've tried clomed and artificial dissemination and ttc with no luck. Specialist advised that I'm not falling with an unknown reason. Am I on the right path using the cream and keeping my levels high?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank