Pregnancy Expert Forum
Operation
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Caesarean Section , Childbirth, Diabetes, Depression, Fetal Monitoring, Genetic Testing, Hormonal Changes, Labor, Lamaze, Morning Sickness , Nutrition, Parenting, Prenatal Care, Weight gain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Avatar_universal
Operation
Hi. I've recently had larascopic surgery for edemetetous. I know women can get pregnant quick if the treatment is successful. I have the implanon in my arm do I still need to use extra protection with that? Thanks
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
If the Implanon is not expired, there should be no need for additional birth control.  Safe sex practices are another matter, so if you were my patient, I would advise you to use condoms also (unless in a long term monagamous relationship).
Good luck!
Dr B
Discussion is closed
Cancel
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1443740527
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank