Pregnancy Expert Forum
Slow Rising hcG Levels
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Caesarean Section , Childbirth, Diabetes, Depression, Fetal Monitoring, Genetic Testing, Hormonal Changes, Labor, Lamaze, Morning Sickness , Nutrition, Parenting, Prenatal Care, Weight gain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Slow Rising hcG Levels

I wanted to ask if anyone has had a similar experience.  My wife had her LMP on December 16th.  She tested positive for pregnancy on January 4th, and then went to the doctor and had another positive test.  She's had definite symptoms of pregnancy (sore breasts, nausea, etc.) since a few days after conception.  Anyway, a few days after January 4th, she had some very light spotting, so she went to the doctor.  This past Wed. (January 6th) the doctor took an hcG level and got a level of 7700, very high for this early in a pregnancy.   Today (January 8th) my wife had another draw of blood and her level was 9800, an increase of only about 25%.  We have been told that the situation is unclear right now, and my wife is going to have her hcG measured again on Monday.  Nonetheless, we are very concerned because her level did not even get close to doubling.  The nurse told her that the first reading could have been a lab error, or maybe there had been twins but now one, or it could be a bad sign, but that it is difficult to tell yet.  Has anyone ever had a similar experience?  We are being as hopeful as we can, but it is difficult.
Related Discussions
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
Sometimes it is hard to interpret the blood levels, especially if they were done at different labs.  Once the Beta is higher than 2000, the pregnancy should be visible on ultrasound.  If you were my patient, I would do an ultrasound ASAP and that should answer most of your questions!
I hope everything turns out well and that congratulations are in order!
Good luck!
Dr B
13 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Hello

My husband and I are going through the same thing. I should be around 9 weeks pregnant now. On dec 23rd we had our first u/s and it showed us only at around 4.5 weeks. We could only see a sac. The Dr told us we were most likely going to lose the baby because it should have been around 6 to 7 weeks with a heart beat. Then we went for our second U/S on Jan 4th because I wasn't spotting or cramping and felt pregnant still. This one showed us being only about 6.3 weeks, but there was a heart beat and it had grown. The heart beat was only 77 bpm. My hcg levels were 40,000 on Dec 29th, then only 39,700 on Dec 31st. We had the Hcg levels checked again on Jan 8th and they were 46,400. So they are staying the same. I haven't had any spotting and have some of the same pregnancy symptoms. We will be going for more test this week that will hopefully give us more information. I would really like to know what happens with your out come and I will let you know ours. Best of luck, we are praying every minute of every day right now that it will be a healthy pregnancy with a healthy baby.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
We have been going through this for only a week and it has been very diffcult, so I can imagine how your situation must be so incredibly difficult.  I hope your situation turns out happily, and you will be in our thoughts and prayers.  

We will hopefully have more information beginning tomorrow, but the nurse freely admitted that we may not have any more certainty, depending on what the results are.  We are trying to be positive, but it can be very difficult.  I will definitely post what we learn, either way.

Best of luck with your pregnancy.  I hope that it leads to the birth of a healthy baby.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for the response, Dr. B.  Today my wife had another level taken, and it was a little above 15,000.  We were told that this is a fairly good sign, so we are hoping for the best.  My wife is scheduled for an ultrasound tomorrow, so we are hoping that we will be able to see something.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I experienced this same thing in December.  It is so important to remain hopeful and positive.  The ultrasound will answer your questions.  From experience, typically, when the HcG is not doubling every 48-72 hours, the outcome is not positive.  However, I find comfort knowing that I can become pregnant and that this is nature's way of taking care of the eggs that have chromosomal defects.  Good luck to you and your wife.  
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
From the ultrasound, we found out that my wife is more pregnant than we thought (just over 6 weeks), and everything looked good!  As you can imagine, we were relieved and are very happy!  My wife has had some minor spotting/bleeding, but we were told that it is common at this stage of pregnancy and that so long there is not a lot of bleeding, that everything is probably okay.  We do have another ultrasound next week just to check to make sure everything is okay, so we hope everything will work out! Thanks for your thoughts.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi,++Here+is+my+story+all+advice+is+welcome.+My+LMP+was+11%2F17%2F09.+Almost+sure+conception+was+12%2F1.+On+12%2F22+had+1st+%2B+pregnancy+test.+12%2F26+Started+light+pink+spotting+w%2Fsmall+clots.+12%2F29+went+to+ER+had+u%2Fs+cervix+closed.+5+weeks+with+HCG+of+1,060.+Still+spotting+put+on+bedrest.+1%2F7%2F10+First+OB+visit++6weeks+HCG+of+5,142.+1%2F10+went+back+to+ER+bright+red+spotting,+cervix+still+closed,+had+2nd+u%2Fs+heard+heartbeat.+HCG+10,705+but,+diagnosis%3A+Oligohydramniosis.+1%2F11+OB+follow+up+dr+advised+to+wait+and+see,+drink+PLENTY+of+fluids,+and+bedrest.+Which+I+follow!+HCG+level+of+9,810.+Why%3F+1%2F14+HCG+level+of+12,867+and+scheduled+for+another+beta+on+1%2F18+and+u%2Fs+1%2F19.+ANY+advice+or+opinions+welcome.++Mom+of+4+boys+all+complication+free+pregnancies.+2+m%2Fc+(2000)+%26+(2006)+No+know+medical+conditions.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Idontwhatiswrongwithmypost.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
so, Here's my story...On Jan 8th I did a preg test at home, and It showed pos. On the 10th I started bleeding (like my normal period) and it lasted until the 17th. My HcG levels are going up slowly, last was on the 15th at 230. I have now had 2 "early" u/s's and they both showed nothing in my uterus, my urine tests still show positive and my HcG is still rising......Any Idea's what this could mean???
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi all. After 2 years of trying, I finally found out I was pregnant this Monday. I had tried 6 cycles of Clomid and my doctor had referred me to an infertility specialist when the Clomid didn't work. I have irregular periods (every 30-36 days) and was not ovulating. Well long story short, I had blood work and ultrasound before I started any other treatment with the infertility specialist. Before treatment could be begin, I got pregnant on my own. The blood test on Monday said I had an HCG level at about 2,500. My progesterone level was little low so I started progesterone supposotories twice a day. On Wednesday (yesterday), I had an HCG level of about 3,000. So the HCG is not doubling. The doctor had me come in right away and do an ultrasound. We saw a sac with what appeared to be a yolk. Because of my irregular periods and my ovulation problems, they are tenetively dating the baby at 5 weeks and 5 days. The ultrasound also found 3 other "sacs" of liquid at the bottom of my uterus (the baby's sac is sitting higher to the left). The doctor thinks that they was not blood because of the density. I am not cramping or spotting.  The doctor has me on bed rest until tomorrow when another blood test will be done.  At this point I'm just worried all the way around. I'm trying to stay positive.

Has anyone had their HCG levels not duplicating and then had a normal pregnancy? What about those mysterious "sacs" of liquid?

Sorry for such a LONG message. Just holding on to hope and faith at this point. God Bless!
  
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Ok, here is my story. I found out I was preg on Dec, 24. I started spotting on Dec 26. I went to the dr on Jan 4, at this point I was 6W 1D and had been spotting for 10 days. They did a Beta HCG which was 36,000, and sent me for an ultra sound, which showed I was 6W 1D (so right on) and also a beating heart at 118 bpm.

They said everything was fine and not to worry, come back in a week and they will re-test my hcg. 1 week later my HCG was at 53,500. So, it didn't double even in a week. Needless to say that concerned me, but the Dr.'s say everything looked fine. (they told me everything was fine, I had to ask them for my HCG #'s thats how I know they didn't double.)  

I am 9 weeks today. Still spotting. (29 days now)  I mentioned it when i went in to do all their 'paperwork' (My first official appt. isn't until Feb 1. I will be 10 W 1D) They didn't seem concerned, although the lady who was doing my paperwork told me they may choose to do another ultrasound if it continues. Apparently my first ultra sound showed I was not bleeding from inside my uterus.  

I am still worried. I'm spotting, going on 29 days now, and my HCG levels, although high, didn't even double in a week. Dr. says not to worry.  

Anyone have any advice ? I"m trying to wait until my visit next week, and than tell them that I want another ultra sound, or at least want them to try and hear the hb w/ the doppler (although I know its pretty early for that, and since I am 'heavy' they probably won't be able to hear anything.)

Its hard not knowing. I can't wait until the first trimester is over and I (hopefully) hear a heartbeat and finally know that things might be ok.

Also- I have 2 other kids, ages 6 and 5. I never spotted, or had a stitch of trouble with either of their pregnancies.
Blank
919101_tn?1368113537
After you hcg gets so high it doesn't double
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Thank you for that info. I sincerely hope that is all that it is:)  *fingers crossed until next monday when hopefully I will know more*
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank