Pregnancy Expert Forum
placenta previa & toxemea of pregnency
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Caesarean Section , Childbirth, Diabetes, Depression, Fetal Monitoring, Genetic Testing, Hormonal Changes, Labor, Lamaze, Morning Sickness , Nutrition, Parenting, Prenatal Care, Weight gain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

placenta previa & toxemea of pregnency

My wife had toxemia 3 yrs back during her previous and first pregnency and
pregnency had to be terminated at 7 months, baby did not survived.
But during her present(second) pregnency at 6 weeks she had moderate pain
less bleeding, after sonoghraphy it was found that she was having plecenta
previa.Our doctor has sujested complete bed rest and trated with
1 Daily one Dubagest(progesterone) capsules
2 pubergen injection once in 10 days
3 Awin inj. weekly once
4 Isox sr (isoxuprine HCL) capsules dialy one cap.
after 7 weeks at 14 week pregnency second sonoghraphy revealed that
plecenta has migrated and termed it as low plecenta just covering internal
OS.
Doctor has agian sugested following medicine
1 Daily one Dubagest(progesterone) capsules
2 pubergen injection once in 15 days
3 Dubagest injection once in 10 days
4 Isox-sr (isoxuprine HCL) capsules dialy one cap.
But I hv red that Isoxuprine and pubergen are powerful harmones and not
recomended during pregnency. Are they really safe during pregnency ? or
shoud we avoid it?
my second question is, progesterone and isoxsuprine really help placenta
to migrate ? and is there any use in contunuing with them?
Can we travel by train with low placenta by train for about 30 hr journey?
if so what are the precautions to be taken?
Related Discussions
242596_tn?1192429549
Hello,

Placental migration is a normal part of pregnancy.  As the uterus expands it is common for the position of the placenta to change as well.  The use of the hormones you write about have nothing to do with this process.   I suspect your wife was initially put on these hormones with the thought they would decrease her risk of a miscarriage in an early pregnancy.  I would clarify the intention of your ob/gyn in prescribing these medications and discuss the potential risks/benefits.

If the placenta is now considered low lying, and your wife has had no bleeding since she was 6 weeks pregnant, I'd suggest discussing with your ob his or her thoughts on brief travel.  I would consider that degree of travel acceptable.

Best wishes,

Dr. Downing
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you Dr. Downing for the valuable advice given.I appreciate you for the time spending on this forum.

Regarding My wife's case, I am little concerned  as the Progesterone hormone capsules as well as Injections are being continued (at present 14th week) despite as there was no test conducted inorder to suggest that she is lacking the above said harmone.
Blank
737315_tn?1232052467
A related discussion, Should i take progesteron if. i have placenta abruptio? was started.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A related discussion, low lying placenta was started.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
This Forum's Experts
603463_tn?1220630455
Elaine Brown, MDBlank
Elaine Brown, MD - BLOG
Billings, MT
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
1684282_tn?1350782543
Blank
The Death by Heroin
Feb 03 by Julia M Aharonov, DOBlank