Pregnancy Expert Forum
pregnancy worries
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions and support regarding Caesarean Section , Childbirth, Diabetes, Depression, Fetal Monitoring, Genetic Testing, Hormonal Changes, Labor, Lamaze, Morning Sickness , Nutrition, Parenting, Prenatal Care, Weight gain.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

pregnancy worries

hi i went through ivf in november this yr had egg transfer on 4 december which all came to great news im pregnant went for my scan yest and i should of been 7 weeks and 3 days but my  only shows me at 6 weeks and 1 day i seen the heart beat and everything but am so worried because of dates the nurse from the ivf clinic said not to worry it might catch up :s but all babys that small grow at same rate im sooo worried can any one help me please thank you xxxxx
Related Discussions
603463_tn?1220630455
Hi!
Congratulations! Usually if a normal fetal heart rate is identified there is about a 90% chance that the pregnancy will continue.  Very early ultrasounds can have an error of up to 3-4 days built in to the calculations.  So, that would put you a little closer to your expected dates.  eg. 6 weeks 5 days.  The nurse is correct, eat right take your prenatals, say prayers if you do so, and wait fo the next ultrasound.  I hope it all goes well!
Dr B
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My surrogate had transfer 14 days ago..her HcG today was only 26 and her prosterone was 32.  Are the levels too low to support a viable pregnancy?
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank