Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
granulomatous prostatitis
Will granulomatous prostatitis go away on it's own without treatment? Thanks for you help on this madder.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

IF you have a history of BCG being given for a superficial bladder tumor, then it is possible to have got it because of that. Most cases of granulomatous prostatitis are non-specific (in terms of a clear etiology upon analysis) and majority would spontaneously resolve, and hence no specific therapy would be required. It would be important to make sure you do not have any disseminated granulomatous disease, as this may require some specific treatment. Discuss your concerns with your doctor. Stay positive.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank