Prostate Cancer Community
31 years old with PSA slightly high and prostatic nodules
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

31 years old with PSA slightly high and prostatic nodules

Hi,

4 years ago my husband, 27 years old went to the urologist because he noticed blood in semen, Dr. did rectal examination and found nothing, PSA was .80, Prostatic Ultrasound was done and reflected a inhomogeneous with a size of 22cc, two nodules in the right lobe and calcification, Dr advised to have annual PSA, now in 2012 with 31 years my husband started feeling pain in the groin area and testicles after ejaculation, PSA was 2.27, a slightly high for his age, Dr. did the rectal exam and felt nothing abnormal, repeated Prostatic Ultrasound and semen culture for suspected Prostatitis, semen culture was negative and this was the result of Prostatic Ultrasond: 21.7cc Prostate normal size, calcified nodularity seen at the main gland, Small hypoechoic Also nodularity seen at right lobe prostatic gland close to the base. Compared with prior examination When Performed in 2008 there is no significant interval change in size of prostatic gland with the central calcific still persistence of gland nodularity. We have appointment with Dr. in 3 weeks but  anxiety is killing me. At his age, it is possible to have BPH or Prostatitis and not cancer. Please advise. Thanks.
Related Discussions
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

This is likely to be due to a benign cause such as an inflammation than a malignancy of the prostate; though further testing may be advised to be on the safer side.
Hope this helps.

Take care!
Blank
1814218_tn?1333215505
Maybe for our peace in mind it would be better if  Dr. perform more studies but I have faith that it is something benign like Prostatitis. Thanks for your reply, I will keep you informed you.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank