Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
BLOOD IN STOOL 6 MOS AFTER RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

BLOOD IN STOOL 6 MOS AFTER RADICAL PROSTATECTOMY

My husband had a radical prostatectomy in January.  His post-op
Psa blood test was 0.34.  6 weeks later it rose to 33.5.  A repeat Psa blood test confirmed this rise.  He now has bloody stool and his doctor suggested a colonoscopy.  Can you tell me if his cancer was not confined and had penetrated the capsule and invaded the seminal Vesicles (surgical margins were positive) if it's possible cancer has spread to rectum or colon?
thanks and best to all out there suffering from this awful disease
.
klauren
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question.

Simple causes of blood in stools should be ruled out.

·         They might be hemorrhoids – does he have any constipation or similar symptoms?
·         Any radiation treatment received after surgery?
·         Any excessive pain medicines?
·         Benign polyps.

Also, the color of blood should be noted, is it bright red? Is it a streak of blood, any association with pain etc.? Consult your doctor for a colonoscopy first.

Kind regards,

Ash Tewari, MD

http://www.nycrobotics.com

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank