Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
Does size of prostate tumor matter?
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Does size of prostate tumor matter?

I have a Gleason score of 6, with only one core of the biopsy showing cancer.  However, a follow up ultrasound showed the tumor was 9mm in size.  The urologist was surprised it was that large.

Should I be more concerned about the possiblity of the cancer spreading outside the prostate with a tumor that size?  Does it affect my treatment choices or potential outcomes?
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. The prognostic variables in large cohort studies that have been able to predict oncologic aggressiveness are 1) biopsy Gleason sum 2) pre-treatment PSA 3) number of biopsy cores positive 4) tumor volume on biopsy.

TRUS (trans rectal ultrasound) is often a very insensitive way in detecting prostate cancer. This is why biopsies are taken concurrently. In short, one variable may not tell the entire story when it comes to disease aggressiveness.

Please check your private messages. Thanks.

Sincerely,

Ashutosh (Ash) Tewari, MD

http://www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank