Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
Lower Back & Hip Pain after Prostate Cancer
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

Lower Back & Hip Pain after Prostate Cancer

Hi,

My husband was 48 years old and diagnosed with prostate cancer in 2008. He opted for the robotic surgery and was told that all cancer cells were contained in the prostate and that they got it all. He didn't have to undergo radiation or chemo.

My husband has now come to me and told me that he has been in pain since the surgery or should I say a few weeks after the surgery in his lower back/hip area. There is a lump and it is very painful when I touch it. He is now having a hard time sleeping on that side as well. His doctor has scheduled him for a MRI to see if the prostate cancer spread to the spine. Also, for the past 2 years now his PSA level has been .1 and not 0 but he has been told that it's okay/normal for some men.

I am confused as the oncology dr said that the cancer was confined to the prostate. Could this be cancer causing this pain?
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Diagnostic evaluation of the prostate after the organ is removed determines the grade of prostate cancer. Organ confined disease, is just that, there is no evidence that the cancerous lesion, or lesions, have invaded the prostatic capsule and the cancer is thought to be contained within the prostate.

In addressing your question, bone micrometastasis could be have been present during treatment of the primary tumor. However, bone pain and a positive bone scan indicating disease spread are often preceded by a  rise in PSA. Imaging studies (bone scan and MRI) and continued PSA testing are warranted.

Thanks again for your question.


Ashutosh (Ash) K. Tewari, MD
www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank