Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
PCA3/PSA/fPSA variability
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PCA3/PSA/fPSA variability

From 5/2008 to 5/2009 my PSA went from 2.5 to 5.  I was referred to a urologist who put me on Cipro for 4 weeks. DRE negative.  PSA down to 4.5.  3 months later up to 4.8.  On another antibiotic for 4 weeks.  PSA climbed to 5.5.  Biopsied.  Saw the "prostate of a 65 year old" on ultrasound.  Negative.  3 months later PSA to 7.7.  Free PSA 12.  PCA3 2.1.  I am a 53 year old Jewish male with BRCA2.  Next step?  Another biopsy?  Another round of antibiotics?  Current doc suggest another biopsy?  What are your thoughts?

Thanks in advance for your response.
Tags: PSA, PCA3, fpsa
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Elevated PSA levels are not specific to prostate cancer, but can be an indication of other prostate conditions (BPH, prostate cancer, prostatitis). Often times this serves as a point of confusion, as all conditions may be present in some individuals. A rising PSA of 7 is indicative of malignant disease and should be repeated in 6-12 weeks. A mapping or saturation biopsy may also be warranted based on repeat PSA findings.

There is some literature suggesting that BRCA2 mutations are associated with an elevated prostate cancer risk.

Based on these findings, I think it would be prudent for your condition to be closely monitored with repeat PSA and possibly biopsy.

Ash Tewari, MD

http://www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank