Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
PSA Test
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Avatar universal
PSA Test
I had Raadical Prostate surgery in Nivember of 04.  My PSA since then have ranged from .01 to .06 six month ago.  I have mine done every 6 months still and yesterday my psa had jumped to .12.  Is there serious concern related to this spike.
Discussion is closed
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
242579 tn?1252114771
The absolute value of serum PSA that indicates residual or recurrent cancer is variably defined . Some series use any detectable level, others a single value greater than 0.4 or 0.5 ng/mL, and still others require two consecutive values ≥0.2 ng/mL . An analysis of more than 3000 men undergoing radical prostatectomy at a single institution recommended that biochemical recurrence be defined as a serum PSA value of at least 0.4 ng/mL, followed by another increase. Your PSA does not fall into these categories, but since it is rising you may want to talk to your urologist about getting the PSA level checked more frequently (such as every 3 months).  
Discussion is closed
Cancel
Comment
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now