Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
PSA after Radical Prostatectomy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PSA after Radical Prostatectomy

I had my prostate removed and 24 days after surgery my PSA was.12
My Dr. said all the cancer was contained in the prostate and nothing in the margines or lymph nodes.
He would like to see me in three weeks to redo the PSA test. He said he likes the psa to be below .1
Do i hvae anything to be worried about.
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. 6 weeks from your operation should be the soonest you will be able to get a reliable reading of your post op PSA.  It is likely your PSA will continue to fall as the PSA made by your prostate before it was removed is still in your circulation.  you should visit with your doctor after the 6 weeks post operative PSA results are available.  

Best,
Ash
2 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
You have been a great help. Thank you so much for your time and your response.
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank