Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
PSA level rising after Prostatectomy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PSA level rising after Prostatectomy

I am 48 yrs old and had a radical prostatectomy in Jan 2005, lymph nodes were removed but were not infected by the cancer.  My gleason score was 7 and PSA level was 4.3 at the time of diagnosis.  I have had a good recovery and life is back to normal.  I have been seeing my urologist every 6 months since the surgery and having PSA tests.  the first 4 tests post surgery have all seen PSA levels of 0.01 or less.  Today I had a 6 month follow up visit and my PSA has risen to 0.2.   The Dr has suggested that we do a follow-up in 4 months to see if the PSA level goes back down or to start monitoring closer the rise in PSA level if it in fact is starting to rise.  My question is How concerned should I be at this time?  If the PSA continues to rise, what treatment should there be?  I am very worried about this latest PSA level.  Looking forward to your reply.
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
A psa recurrence after prostatectomy is usually defined as 0.2 or greater. Some urologists believe that two consective PSA values of 0.2 or greater constitute PSA recurrence.  I would be mildy concerned about your PSA level and tell your urologist to perform closer follow-ups and even discuss treatment options. Your treatment options include radiation therapy or hormonal treatment, which you urologist will talk to you more about.  Other tests may also be needed such as a bone scan or MRI of the spine.
1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank