Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
PSA rising 18 months after prostectomy
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

PSA rising 18 months after prostectomy

I husband had a robotic prostectomy 18 months ago. All post op PSA tests have been undectable until last week.  His PSA came back @ 0 .13    Of course, we are scared out of our wits. Never expected this. Digital exam felt nothing. His doctor at Mayo Clinic wants to retest him in  3 months.  What are we in for?  J & J
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Your husband had radical prostatectomy about 18 months ago. Some questions to ask that would be relevant to your inquiry are 1) what was the final pathological stage and Gleason grading of the tumor 2) what was his PSA prior to the surgery 3) where there any positive surgical margins (tumor at the inked margin) reported on final surgical pathology?

The definition of biochemical recurrence is generally between 0.2 - 0.4 ng/mL.

The decision for a course of action after this single PSA test will be dependent on the answers to the questions above. For example, if your husband's final surgical pathology showed a Gleason 3+3, T2a (tumor confined to one lobe, less than 50%, negative surgical margin), laboratory contamination may come into play.

A followup schedule should be discussed with your urologist and possibly a medical oncologist.

Best,

Ash K. Tewari, MD

www.cornellroboticprostate.org

9 Comments
Blank
1111793_tn?1269949225
I just read where that is normal.
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Where did you  read this?  Oh, we hope it is true!  Anybody else have any knowledge of this or experience???  Thanks, Judy
Blank
1111793_tn?1269949225
Yup,  in  radical prosectomy by surgeon or robot , it isn't unusual.  The reading of
0.13 seems low to me.    I am sitting here with 5.1 which came way down and they tell me .  I am being checked every 6 mo. on PSA  here ;
it is non-agressive goin nowhere, so far, my urologist says.  You are under the best of care it sounds like.
Happy Day to you guys.
Blank
1111793_tn?1269949225
someday I should learn how to spell   "prostatectomy"   sorry
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for your positive notes.  My husband feels find and certainly hasn't lost any weight!  His incontienence is finally subsiding.  After 18 months; no more diapers or pads. Occassional leakage rarely.  It all takes time and a good frame of mind.  God's Blessings!  Happy Thanksgiving! J & J
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thank you for answering.  His gleason is 7 on one lobe only (R)  PSA 7.1 one month before the surgery.  Tumor type was 2B on R lobe. L lobe was negative.  No cancer cells at the margin.
Blank
242579_tn?1252114771
Given the final histopathology, metastatic disease is unlikely. Although the chance of micrometastatic disease that wasn't picked up on an initial bone scan is possible. A Gleason 7 is not indolent disease. A retest should be performed in the coming weeks.

Blank
Avatar_n_tn
A new PSA score came back today.  It is now 0.2   Upon rectal exam; no masses felt.  It was smooth and nothing felt by digital exam.  What does this mean? Judy
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank