Prostate Cancer Community
Prostate Assymetry/Nodule infection?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Prostate Assymetry/Nodule infection?

I am 57, a nodule or assymetrical prostate was found upon DRE exam.  4 years ago my first PSA  was 1.5,  on September last year it was 3.5, for a .43 increase per year.  
I have had anal sex with my girlfriend about 30 times in that period.  Could the nodule be due to infection and treated prior to deciding on a biopsy?
Could the use of a PCA3 gene marker test rule out cancer prior to autopsy?

I have had frequent urination at night and other times for at least 10 years.  When I was 20 a proctologist found that I had an enlarged prostate.  My father died of stroke at 73, but he had frequent urination problems years before that, he had a normal life till the stroke.  No other known family members with prostate cancer.

I am physically active, a few pounds overweight about 10.  Eat balanced, no alcohol, little caffeine.  
Related Discussions
Avatar_m_tn
Hi,

The anal sex may indeed predispose to infection. If the nodule represents swelling only, if you have other symptoms of infection - treatment could be initiated and then the biopsy decision can wait.

The biopsy is the only way of definitive diagnosis. This means, no matter how high the suspicion of cancer - this would still be done. There is no test as of yet to replace it.

The PSA is usually a guide as to when to do the biopsy. There is controversy though that it isn't very discriminating at levels below 4 (put another way, many men would undergo biopsy with these PSA values and subsequently found to have no cancer).PCA3 helps improve selection of who should or should not undergo biopsy. If it deems cancer unlikely - biopsy will not be recommended, it cannot rule out (or say for certain) that it isn't cancer.

I think you meant biopsy instead of autopsy.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank