Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Prostate Cancer
My husband had radiation seed implants in 2010. His PSA continued to elevate. Scans and MRI indicate cancer has spread outside the prostate to the left seminal vesal.  However, a biopsy did not show cancer in seminal vesal. Doctor says the continued elevated PSA indicates cancer is "somewhere" and hormone therapy will be the next step. Does this sound correct
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi and sorry about this. Yes it sounds correct. What was his Gleason score and what are his psa scores?
Dont worry as they have come a long way in curing this.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks for responding. His Gleason score was 3+3.  His PSA went from 1.36, 1.55, 1.6, 2.1, 3.3 with the last five PSA testsnj.  Does not sound high but doc says is high due to the fact that is continues to rise after the seed implant. He is 71.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Well his Gleason score is quite low so his cancer is very slow and not aggresive. Just follow the doc advise and im sure he will make it to 100 no problem.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Avatar universal
Thanks...makes me feel better
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Comment
Post Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Do you know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Answer
Post Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank