Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Prostate nerve damage
Im a 49 yr old male which got diagnosed with chronic prostatitis and am taking cipro now for almost 4 weeks and and started feeling better but during the last week or so I started doing prostate messages in which the last time i pressed a bit too hard on the top center of my prostate and felt pain so I immediately stopped and now the next day feel slight to medium pain surging from my prostate area and prostate feels sore. could this be that i caused nerve irritation or damage and if so should I see a doctor again or will it get better on its own?

Cancel
1 Answers
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
1711789 tn?1361311607
Hi there!

It is unlikely for you to have cause nerve irritation/ damage with massage alone. The pain is likely to be due to some minor injury or inflammation and should subside in a few days. If it continues beyond 5-7 days, I would suggest consulting a urologist.
Hope this is helpful.

Take care!
Comment
Cancel
1711789 tn?1361311607
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources