Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
free psa 40yrs old
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

free psa 40yrs old

I am 40 years old, caucasian and I have not any relatives with prostate cancer. My PSA was 4.7 and the free PSA was only 5,77%.  24 days before the blood-test I had a retosigmoidoscopy done. Is this a strong signal of malignancy, inspite the age and the retosigmoidoscopy?
Tags: free psa
Related Discussions
  • further treatment (1 replies):
    I am 55 and had a Radical Prostatectomy in 2005 after 6 ...[more]
  • PSA of 54ng/ml!! (1 replies):
    Hello, Some days ago a doctors found a polyp on my fa...[more]
  • psa test (2 replies):
    I had a psa test and it came back 3.2 I'm 48 yrs old. I ...[more]
  • elevated psa (1 replies):
    can other factors create an elevated psa after prostecto...[more]
  • cancer (2 replies):
    if your psa is 3 in december, is it normal to raise to 9...[more]
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Your PSA value is ambiguous. A retest should be done. A biopsy may be warranted following the second PSA test. Infection, sexual activity, digital rectal examination can all affect PSA values.

Sincerely,

Ashutosh (Ash) K. Tewari, MD
www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
May 21 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543_tn?1371753642
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
Jan 27 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGDBlank