Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
further treatment
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

further treatment

I am 55 and had a Radical Prostatectomy in 2005 after 6 months of hormones, my psa has been fluctuating up and down from 0.04 to .22 and is now back to 0.04.

The biopsy of my prostate showed positive margins in 2 areas and I was wondering if I should be considered for further treatment like radiation or just keep watching my psa over time until it rises again.  Would there be any definate benifits to treating earlier while my psa is 0.04.  Would hormones be benificial at this time?  any advice woulbe be great
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Unfortunately, there is a paucity in the literature related to your particular situation, that is an elevated PSA after primary treatment. There are, however, several factors to consider; these include Gleason grading, extent of tumor or tumor bulkiness; presence of extracapsular extension; PSA prior surgery. These should guide you, your urologist and medical oncologist towards an understanding of your particular tumor's aggressiveness. Your options would be to radiate the prostate bed or wait and watch your PSA and then radiate.

Have you been getting your PSA tests from the same lab? What was the explanation given to you about the fluctuation?

Ash K. Tewari, MD
www.cornellroboticprostate.org

1 Comment
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
Aug 28 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank