Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
gleason 9
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

gleason 9

Can someone have robotic surgery with a gleason score of 4+5=9 and a PSA of 10.66.  Its it better to eleminate the cancer than traditional surgery?
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. Robotic prostatectomy is certainly possible for Gleason 9 patients. For a Gleason 9 patient, extended lymph node dissection would be done. A bone scan and a CT scan should be performed to rule out the possibility of lymph node metastasis. I have successfully performed scores of robotic procedures in patients with Biopsy Gleason 9.

Sincerely,

Ash K. Tewari, MD

www.nycrobotics.com

2 Comments
Blank
1089281_tn?1314571114
Dear Arnie: I was diagnosed with prostate cancer with  similiar numbers in 2005.  I had Proton Radiation for my treatment.  I personally would not consider any of the other type treatments if I could have Proton Radiation.  It has approximately a 90% cure rate and little to no side effects.  85 to 90% of the treatment energy is delivered at exactly the point being treated... thus surrounding tissues and organs are not damaged as with traditional radiation.  I was never sick or felt bad one single day during the time I had the treatments... well was not sick or felt bad after the treatments either.  My PSA is now .05 .  Its like I am cured and was never sick..Everything works just like it always hasand I dont wear a dipper..  I have -0- side effects as a result of the treatments.. Personally if one considers the side effects of most of the other treatments.... why have them when Proton treatments are available with no side effects and a 90 % cure rate... I had my treatments at Loma Linda University Medical Center in Loma Linda California...M D Anderson in Houston and 3-4 other hospitals are now doing Proton Radiation treatments... I would highly recommend Proton treatments.  If you would like any other info on Proton send me a message ...I will be glad to share my experience with you... Claytex
Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank