Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
prostate cancer
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

prostate cancer

Hi was diagnosed with prostate cancer t3 and seminal vesicle involvement. What would my best tmt options be and is it poss there is lymph involvement. What sort of questions shoul i be asking. i had gleason 7 . is this an aggressive cancer. surgery if recommended not for 6 weeks. Is it likely to follow on with recurrence. Also what stage am i likely. only told gleason 7  and t3. Is t3 considered metastatic or is it just a locally advanced cancer if seminal vesicles. many thanks. excuse the haphazard questions but any direction of thought would be appreciated. is surgery enough or does it follow with hormones or radio tmt. I am 50 yr old.
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. When cancer involves the Seminal vesicles (SVs) it is classified as T3b (vs.T3a when the cancer extends out from the glands without involvement of the SVs). T3b is advanced localized cancer just like T3a. In the literature, urologists report up to 20% of the operated prostate cancers to be T3. A
Gleason 7 is an intermediate cancer. The need for adjuvant therapy (hormonal or radiation) will be decided post-operatively  according to the pathology and the post-operative PSA values. That is to say, if surgical margins are positive (cancer left in the body) and/or the PSA levels do not normalize, adjuvant therapy would be recommended.

Sincerely,

Ash Tewari, MD

http://www.cornellroboticprostate.org

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank