Prostate Cancer Community
prostate question
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to advanced or metastatic prostate cancer, biopsy, bone scan, blood in urine or semen, benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH), CT scan, cystoscopy, erectile dysfunction (ED), hormone therapy, incontinence, pain (abdomen, lower back or hip), PSA test, prostatitis, radiation therapy, rectal exam, recurrent cancer, screening, staging (tumor size, metastasis), transrectal ultrasound, and urinary difficulty, burning, or urgency (leaking).

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

prostate question

I am a 65 year old man.  Every year at my annual checkup the doctor performs a DRE to check my prostate.   This year he did not, he said since my psa is so low for my  age  a DRE is not needed.  My psa is 2.2 and has always been in that range since my first psa test about 12 years ago.  Is the doctor correct or should a DRE be performed every year no matter what the psa is?   Thanks for your help
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
1711789_tn?1361311607
Hi there!

DRE is a very basic examination and may not be required with normal PSA levels; which is more sensitive than a DRE.
Hope this information is helpful.

Take care!
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I am certaintly not as qualified to answer your question as Dr. Kaul.I have a friend that had prostate cancer and his psa was below 1.0.The doctor did a dre and felt an uneven area on his prostate.He had a biopsy based on the dre and the result was cancer.I am sure this is very unusal with a psa that low but guess what he was lucky he detected it.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank