Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
prostatitis
I have a nodule and symptoms of prostatitis.  Could the nodule dissappear if treated with antibiotics?
Cancel
4 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar universal
Hi,

If the swelling is due to infection - the antibiotics could reduce its size.

However, most men would have prostate enlargement as they age. There is likely a degree of enlargement baseline causing some obstruction. The obstruction favors infection. Hence, there may still be obstructive symptoms after successful treatment - so the odds of getting another prostatitis would be high in these circumstances.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank