Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar_universal
radiation?
What type of treatment for someone who had prostate removal and good pathology report but after 6 weeks his PSA is .05?  Thanks


This discussion is related to elevated psa after laporascopic prostate removal.
Cancel
1 Answers
Page 1 of 1
Avatar_universal
Hi,

I understand the frustration of undergoing surgery and then being told it may not have been enough.
Yes, you are correct. Radiation is a reasonable option if the prostatectomy failed to achieve an undetectable PSA post-operatively. There is not clear guide when exactly to undergo the treatment, but most doctors would advise it before the PSA hits 2, as the outcomes are better with these lower values.
Discuss the possibility of metastatic disease, as this may also lead to a persistent PSA. You may need to retrieve all your original tests when you see the radiation doctor, so a review as to the odds that this may represent metastatic disease can be done.
Stay positive.
Comment
Cancel
Avatar_universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar_universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
radiation?
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources