Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
recurrent prostate cancer
.i have a question about 5 years ago my dad was 55 he had radical prostatectomy. After he went back the dr his psa was still up alittle....so he went on hormonal therapy.....it has been <0.2 for the last 4 years or so.....he just went recently and it went up to 0.3....The dr said come back in 3 months......will they try different hormonal therapy??? or just keep waiting to see until it gets higher???? i dont know what steps he has to take...he is 60 years old now and in pretty good health .
Cancel
3 Answers
3 Answers
Page 1 of 1
3149845 tn?1452625053
Hi most like will check his psa again, Are you sure of the numbers, anything less than 1 is pretty low as you mention 0.3, do you mean 3.0?
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Avatar universal
Yes those are his numbers 0.3 were just afraid because there rising the hormonal therapy is quit working. Because his numers have been 0.1 and 0.2 for years
Comment
Cancel
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
3149845 tn?1452625053
Those are very low numbers. When they get above 1 and 2 is the concern. What was his Gleason score?
Comment
Cancel
3149845 tn?1452625053
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Prostate Cancer Community Resources