Prostate Cancer Expert Forum
testicle pain
About This Forum:

This forum is for questions about: Advanced or Metastatic Prostate Cancer, Biopsy, Bone Scan, Blood in Urine or Semen, Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia (BPH), CT Scan, Cystoscopy, Erectile Dysfunction, Hormone Therapy, Incontinence, Pain (abdomen, low back or hip), PSA Test, Prostatitis , Radiation Therapy, Rectal Exam, Recurrent Cancer, Risk Factors, Screening, Staging (Tumor size; Metastasis), Surgery, Transrectal Ultrasound, Urinary Difficulty or Burning, Urinary Urgency (Leaking), Watchful Waiting.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
This expert forum is not accepting new questions. Please post your question in one of our medical support communities.
Blank Blank

testicle pain

after having a bowel movement, immediately pass seminal vesicle fluids, large amount, then starts the testicle pain quite painful and throbbing , 6/10 pain scale.  lasts approx 30 minutes. has done this for 8 years. getting worse. during normal ejaculation , quantities of ejaculate are very minimal.  have been checked by urologist 3 separate times having u/a, digital prostate milking and palpation with no known etiology so far. was told it is "normal" except for the pain. told to take avodart and saw palmetto. should i be concerned?  i'm very healthy otherwise.
Related Discussions
242579_tn?1252114771
Thank you for your question. What you are describing is consistent with the condition Orchialgia, or chronic testicular pain. Testicular pain may be caused by injury, infection, trauma, torsion, cancer, or as a side-effect of surgery (vasectomy). The management of orchialgia is grounded in clinical assessment. Risk for sexually transmitted infections, such as gonorrhea and chlamydia, the presence of testicular cancer or testicular torsion should also be assessed.

The management of chronic testicular pain should include a careful assessment of testicular and non-testicular causes. Relief of symptoms is not always possible. Surgical options exist, but do not always guarantee resolution of the symptoms. Followup with a urologist is recommended.

Kindest regards,

Ash K. Tewari, MD
www.nycrobotics.com

Blank
Continue discussion Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating Control: How to St...
8 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank