Radiology (Diagnostic) Expert Forum
Ct Vs MRI
About This Forum:

Questions in the Diagnostic Radiology forum cover topics including body imaging, bone scans, breast imaging, CT scan, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), MRA, NMR, ultrasound, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Ct Vs MRI

recent ct showed mu;tiple  tiny            low densities in liver which may be cysts
Bilateral   renal cysts
left femoral hernia containing bowel
No other significant findings
Had MRI done today , Dr said he just wanted this done to cover everything. Have had diarrhea for months. N o pain anywhere  loss of wgt 13 # since May.   good appetite but cannot keep food in for absorption.  Scared to death
shado
301037_tn?1213868178
Dear Shado
One of the most pertinent information which is not there in your question is your age, going by the findings what is worrying me is multifocal lesions in the liver and weight loss, these can be cysts as suggested but can be infective/neoplastic also, further information required would be was a contrast CT done and what was concluded on the MRI. if contrast CT abdomen was not done, it should be done now and a Chest X ray would also be recommended.
Renal cysts in older age group are a common finding provided they dont have any internal spetations /solid component,
Evalaution by a gastroenterologist for your bowel complaints is also suggested.
Kindly get back with more details on this and exact terms used in the reports
5 Comments
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am 72 yrs old. I had the ct done with contrast and the results as above. I only eat maybe 1 meal a day as I work and eating habits have changed. I have had a partial gastrectomy in 1971 and haveexperienced the dumping syndrome. Also when i had gastrectomy done the Dr. said my liver was scarred and looked like an alcoholics due to hepatitis B in the 60's I feel great except for the diarrhea. My appetite is great , i don't eat breakfast, very light lunch and sometimes light dinner.
shado
Blank
Avatar_dr_f_tn
Thank you very much for the further information. It is clear form your response that your medical history is quite extensive. It is possible that your symptoms can in part be related to your past history. However, often many types of tests are required to help physicians sort out what the likely diagnosis of liver lesions are. This becomes even more complex when the liver is in anyway abnormal such as the scarring you described secondary to hepatitis B. It is definitely worth getting the results of the MRI which may give the doctors enough information, but it may still be necessary to do further tests.

With regards to your symptoms, there may be treatments that can help and you would be best to discuss the options further with your gastroenterologist.

As Dr Sethi said, renal cysts are very common and most don't require any follow up.

Blank
301037_tn?1213868178
diarrhea is a known complications of gastrectomy-

These vary according to surgeon and precise technique but generally they are more marked after partial gastrectomy than vagotomy.

Recurrent ulceration 2%, probably rather more with highly selective vagotomy
Diarrhoea 16%
Dumping syndrome 14 to 20% after partial gastrectomy and 6 to 14% after truncal vagotomy and drainage. Even highly selective vagotomy may have an incidence of dumping of 2%.
Bilious vomiting 10%
Iron deficiency 12%
Vitamin B12 deficiency 14%
Folate deficiency 34%
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I didn't mention that this case of diarrhea didn't start until I took the antibiotic Omnicef. Also is it strange my Dr. never ordered a stood specimen to see if I have some kind of parasite.
shado
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
Apr 16 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank