Radiology (Diagnostic) Expert Forum
Should I have another MRI
About This Forum:

Questions in the Diagnostic Radiology forum cover topics including body imaging, bone scans, breast imaging, CT scan, magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), MRA, NMR, ultrasound, and x-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Should I have another MRI

Hi,   I had an MRI of my lumbar spine for low back pain and bilateral thigh pain and numbness.  The results showed degeneration of the facet joints, severe at L3-L4.  It also showed desicatted (sp) discs etc.  The finding that I'm inquiring about was "the appearance of the nerves within the thecal sac indicates arachnoiditis".  Does this mean that I definitely have arachnoiditis? I didn't have any IV contrast, should the MRI be repeated using contrast? Is there a better test to determine if I definitely have arachnoiditis?   Thank you.  Arachnaphob
301037_tn?1213868178
For diagnosing arachnoiditis Contrast enhanced study is definitely indicated to look adherent enhancing nerve roots. Arachnoiditis is a broad term denoting inflammation of the meninges and subarachnoid space. A variety of etiologies exist, including infectious, inflammatory, and neoplastic processes. Infectious etiologies include bacterial, viral, fungal, and parasitic agents. Noninfectious inflammatory processes include surgery, intrathecal hemorrhage, and the administration of intrathecal agents such as myelographic contrast media, anesthetics, and steroids.

2 Comments
Blank
660872_tn?1238644845
Thank you for your response.  I will ask my doctor for a referral for MRI with contrast.

Thanks again,

Chirley
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
19 hrs ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank