Radiology Expert Forum
Nasal Polyps I don't think so!
About This Forum:

Welcome to the Radiology Forum! Questions in this forum are being answered by medical professionals. Topics covered in this forum include Breast Imaging, CT/CAT Scan, Mammography, MRI, Nuclear Medicine, Radiation Therapy, Ultrasound and X-rays.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Nasal Polyps I don't think so!

The Radiologist report of my Acat/COR saggital sinuses:

The examination reveals severe bilateral maxillary and ethmoidal mucosal thickening.  This measures approximately 9mm in the right maxillary sinus and similar amount in the left maxillary sinus.  The ethmoidal sinuses are essnetially opacified.  There is mild uptake in the dependent portions of the sphenoidal sinus and the frontal sinuses.  There is not evedence of bony erosion.  The nasal septum is deciated to the right side.
SUMMARY: Pansinusitis

My ENT claims this without a doubt means I have nasal polyps and need minor sinus surgery for the polyps as well as the deviated septum.
How does he get nasal polyps from mucosal thickening?  This ENT is over 70 years old and show signs of memory loss.
Related Discussions
1264141_tn?1283882938
A second opinion on the CT could always be helpful.  Also a second opinion with another ENT before any surgical procedure, I would advise.  

You are correct in concluding that pan-sinusitis does not always equate to nasal polyps but in certain cases, it can if they are causing mass effect/obstruction of sinus drainage.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank