Rare Diseases Community
Blood levels way off
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to rare diseases and disorders. Some example include: Aarskog syndrome, Acoustic Neuroma, Angelman Syndrome, Behcet Syndrome, Bell’s Palsy, Canavan Disease, Carbon Baby Syndrome, Charcot Marie Tooth Disease, Chromosome Monosomy Disorders, Chromosome Trisomy Disorders, Devic's Disease, Dystonia, Ewing’s Sarcoma, Fragile X Syndrome, Immune Thrombocytopenia, Kawasaki Syndrome,Maple Syrup Urine Disease, Mastocytosis, McCune Albright syndrome, Pachygyria, Polycystic Kidney Disease, Prader-Willi Syndrome, Reiter’s Syndrome, Sickle cell anemia, Sturge-Weber syndrome, Trisomy Disorders, Usher Syndrome, Xanthinuria, Zollinger-Ellison syndrome.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Blood levels way off

My levels are off I was wondering if someone could tell me what could possibly be wrong with me.


                            10/31/12      Control                 5/15/12                    
WBC                     7.6              4.0-11.0
RBC                      3.30            4.0-5.10    L
Hemoglobin            9.4             12.0-15.5   L          12.6
Hematocrit             27.9            36.0-45.0  L           37.1
MVC                     84.7            82.0 -97.0              80.5
MCH                     28.6            28.0 - 34.0
MCHC                   33.7           33.0-37.0
RDW                    14.8            11.0-13.0 H              
Platelet                  478            150.0-400.0 H         318
MPV                      8.1             7.0-9.4
PMN                     56.2            43.0-76.0
Lymphocyte           36.4            15.0-43.0
Monocyte               5.1              4.8-12.0
Eosinophil              1.5               0-5.2
Basophil                 0.8               0.0-1.4
Neutrophil               4.27             1.5-6.50
TSH 3rd Gen           23.799          .34-5.6
2 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hate to say it but the low plus the high RDW leans to a type of anemia.  I would say get tested for pernicious anemia etc
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Sweetgen:  Your lab values reveal something we see quite frequently.  You likely have significant hypothyroidism (low levels of thyroid hormone) as demonstrated by the high TSH.  (TSH goes up as thyroid levels fall).  You also have anemia which could be related to the thyroid condition or may also represent some blood loss, or iron deficiency. The suggestion to test for pernicious anemia isn't likely because your MCV is relatively low and in pernicious anemia (lack of B12) the MCV should generally be more than 100.  Sometimes however a combination of iron loss, bleeding and B12 deficiency can give the appearance of normal MCV.  Blood testing and looking for sources of blood loss should easily distinguish the cause.  In addition, an examination of your thryoid and additional blood testing such as Free T4, and perhaps thyroid antibody studies may help determine the cause of your low thyoid hormone.  Regardless of the cause, thyroid hormone treatment will be required - ideally you want that TSH level to be about 3.5.  
Symptoms of low thyoid vary from none, to fatigue, lethargy, hair changes, temperature intolerance and weight issues.  
See a family doctor or internist  - this should be simple to treat and make you feel better !!  Best of luck
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Rare Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
Top Rare Diseases Answerers
620923_tn?1413427272
Blank
selmaS
Allentown, PA
995833_tn?1375604252
Blank
maatson
Other