Aa
A
A
Close
Avatar universal
Reye's syndrome.. urgent
hey,
yesterday i had low fever from a flu and constipation. so to clear up constipation, i took pepto bismol(30 mL). however, i noticed later the warning by pepto bismol that I am not supposed to take it if I have fever. So you think I can develop reye's syndrome? btw, I am almost 18 years old.
Thanks
Cancel
2 Answers
Page 1 of 1
389974 tn?1331018842
The risk seems low, as Pepto Bismol does not contain aspirin.

However -- someone felt strongly enough about the issue to put a warning on the bottle, and so you should take it seriously.

There is a FAQ about the warning on their website. Its good readin.

Reye's syndrome starts with heavy vomiting, lethargy, and confusion. If you feel any of these symptoms, see a doctor immediately.
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
389974 tn?1331018842
(Swampy isn't a doctor of course, and you might even consider asking your real one what to do, as that person probably is better informed).
Comment
Cancel
Comment
Avatar universal
Comment
Comment
Submit Comment
Your Answer
Avatar universal
Answer
Know how to answer? Tap here to leave your answer...
Answer
Submit Answer
A
A
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Rare Diseases Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
Marathon Running Done Over Many Yea...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
233488 tn?1310696703
Blank
New Article on Multifocal IOL vs &q...
05/15 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
748543 tn?1463449675
Blank
TMJ/TMJ The Connection Between Teet...
01/15 by Hamidreza Nassery , DMD, FICOI, FAGD, FICCMOBlank