Reconstructive Surgery Expert Forum
leg straightening
About This Forum:

Questions in the Reconstructive Surgery Forum are being answered by Dr. Archibald Sanford Miller III, MD,FACS, the Associate Professor at the University of Oklahoma School of Medicine.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

leg straightening

Hi.
Now approaching 40, whne I was 16 I fractured my tibia.
Being 7 degrees off straight, by a specialists reckoning, or the bottom of the foot being 3 cm off center, I have started suffering painful sessions only with continuous undue usage of my leg. eg standing up all day for 2 days, walk> 4 km. The sessions say last a few days, during which I hobble a bit.

One specialist takes an extreme view that I will need a knee replacement in 10 years  if I let it go and feels it must be perfectly straightened near to the bend. He says 3 cm is huge. He is whom I am currently booked in with.

Another takes the complete opposite view that simply a wedge below the knee will do and that I should leave it till I am in true pain. He says 7 degrees is nothing

1. The second one says that he would not operate anywhere near the the bend because with a the large ball of callus it might "never" heal. Can he be right? Can an orthopedic surgeon propose to operate on a bone when it might never heal? Is there empirical/scientific evidence in this surgeons claims or his he using his gut feeling from viewing the XRays?

2. Who do I believe? No answer needed here if its too hard


Thank you
Tags: leg, callus
Related Discussions
560109_tn?1220279867
You have a big problem. This should be gone over with so that you have confidence. You need to ask both doctors who they would go to if they had the same problem, then go there for an opinion. That will be your best option. Go, even if it is out of state. Many difficulties can arise, including worsening of your present condition, so be prudent and go see someone who has done this 100 times. Then, you can have confidence.
                    arch s miller ms md facs
3 Comments
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Dear Sir
Both are specifically limb orthopedic specialists in Melbourne Australia.
"You have a big problem"... this indicates to me that the first one is the own to go with... THANK YOU so much for clearing this up in my head
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
I'd get a third opinion. It never hurts to get one more to see what they say. If you do nothing it can get worse, but if you do get treatment and they do not do it correctly, then it can also get worse. I went to several doctors before choosing the treatment that I needed. Good luck.
Blank
MedHelp Health Answers
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
RSS Expert Activity
233488_tn?1310696703
Blank
New Cannabis Article from NORTH Mag...
Jul 20 by John C Hagan III, MD, FACS, FAAOBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
3 Reasons Why You are Still Binge E...
Jul 14 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eating: What Your Closet ...
Jul 09 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank