Respiratory Disorders Community
Chronic Cough - What is it?
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lung and respiratory issues, allergies, asthma, bronchitis, colds/flu, chronic cough, COPD, lung abscess, nasal polyps, pleurisy, pneumonia, sarcoidosis, and tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

Chronic Cough - What is it?

I am in need of help.  Dr. hasn't found out what is wrong with me.  I quit smoking in January of this year.  I developed a cough after I quit - didn't have one when smoking - had a sinus infection and others.  Was on bactrim, levaquin, z-pack and augmentin.  Also was put on the 6,5,4,3,2,1, oral predisone 3 different times but cough still persists.  Developed swollen area on left side of face.  Catscan was fine for parotid area but did pick up a difusely enlarged thryoid and enlarged chain lymph node.  Last visit dr. felt enlarged nodes on both of my collar bones although right side is larger than left.  Cough still persists and is getting worse. Had chest xray that came back clear save a heart that is on the larger side of normal.   Have had blood drawn a couple of times.  WBC was up first time as well as platelets at 583 the first time and 488 the next time.  I developed high blood pressure this year and at first was put on lisinopril - taken off because thought it could be the culprit put on losartan 100 mg and 25 mg of hydrocholothiazide.  Cough still persists taken off losartan because 1 in 1000 develop cough and put on amlodipine besylate 10 mg.  A chest cat scan ordered and am awaiting results. Everytime doctor listens to chest it is clear no wheezing etc.. She gave me an albuterol inhaler that does little good.  Prescribed advair - took tonight for first time - don't know if it has to build up but, doesn't seem to have done any good.  I break out into a sweat periodically throughout the day and at other times I am freezing.  I have swollen legs at times.  I run a low grade fever off an on.   My one lab test revealed an elevated tsh level but, when t4 run it was normal.  Next time tsh was normal.   What is this?    I am looking for answers.  Please help me find an answer.  I am exhausted all the time and I never feel well.  Thank you.
Avatar_n_tn
Additionally, I had a pulmonary function test that came back normal for age and gender.  Thanks
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Respiratory Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
469720_tn?1388149949
Blank
Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm-treatable... Blank
Oct 04 by Lee Kirksey, MDBlank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
The 3 Essentials to Ending Emotiona...
Sep 18 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Control Emotional Eating with this ...
Sep 04 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank