Respiratory Disorders Community
High Eosinophils
About This Community:

This patient support community is for discussions relating to lung and respiratory issues, allergies, asthma, bronchitis, colds/flu, chronic cough, COPD, lung abscess, nasal polyps, pleurisy, pneumonia, sarcoidosis, and tuberculosis.

Font Size:
A
A
A
Background:
Blank
Blank
Blank
Blank Blank

High Eosinophils

Can anyone explain the dangers of a high eosinophil count?  
Related Discussions
9 Comments Post a Comment
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
High eosinophils can mean many things from allergy to cancer. Most commonly allergies and asthma are the cause. They can also reflect a parasite infection. These are the most common.

There are several eosinophilic diseases, and some are very serious. These all of course go along with a high eosinophil count. My daughter has a disease called Churg Strauss which is a systemic eosinophilic diseases that is life threatening, from eosinophils infiltrating her organs and blood vessels, and damaging organs and restricting blood flow. There is also hypereosinophilic syndrome, which is serious, and people have very high eos counts.Also, eosinophilic pneumonia and eosinophilic gastroenteritis, the list goes on and on for each organ system.

Much of it depends on the count. Generally if your blood eosinophil count is below 10%, it is most likely allergy or asthma. If higher than that for a few motnhs you should have it looked into. If the counts are really high like 30-90% you need to get seen soon and get tests done as a count that high usually is not allergy/asthma alone and often reflects a more serious disease.

Cindy
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Thanks for your comments.  My eosinophil count is at 16% and I've tested positive for P-ANCA.  Churg Strauss has definitely been mentioned.  Until a couple of months ago, I've had no history of allergies or asthma.  I'm scheduled for a sinus surgery to hopefully learn something more from tissue pathology.  How was your daughter diagnosed?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
You definitly have a high likelihood of having Churg-Strauss(CSS), with high eos and especially the high ANCA too. A high ANCA is associated with vasculitis, and CSS is known as a ANCA associated disease.
Diagnosis is difficult for many with this disease, because it is so rare. You are lucky in that they are already tuned into this could be what is wrong. Many drs have never heard of CSS.

My daughter's diagnosis came in stages because she was so little when it all started. She is thought to be the youngest case in the world medical literature. It is almost always in adults only. When she was a infant she had life threatning infections(whihc they think triggered it), that led to bad asthma and lung damage. She had horrible severe asthma from infancy on, numerous infections, and sinuses all the time. By the time she was 7 after 15 bouts of pneumonia, failed sinuses surgeries, and not responding like she should to being on daily oral steroids, we saw a new pulmonologist. He knew it was not just severe asthma, and did a chest CT. It showed bad lung disease. A open lung biopsy was then done showing eos all over her lungs. We thought it was just in her lungs at first, then another sinus surgery showed eos everywhere, then as GI problems started after a couple of years they found she had eos all in her gut biopsies, then she had tingling in her legs, and biopsies showed neuropathy. At this point she was 9 and they thought it was CSS but were not definite because of her age, and they found no reports of it in kids. We have gone to major hospitals, and they all thought she had it. We finally took her just last year to the Cleveland CLinic to an adult dr who immediately diagnosed her, saying she had eos everywhere there was nothing else it could be. Eveyone always thought she had it so they had her on steroids since the beginning and tried chemo along the way. She is still on steroids and chemo. It was a long road, but if it is caught early and treated fast most do not progress with organ damage like Lauren has. I would recommend seeing a specialist in vasculitis is you can. These are very serious, hard to treat diseases. The centers for vasculitis are at the Mayo, Johns Hopkins, Cleveland Clinic, and Boston University hospital. Good luck. Also I am on the CSS Association, we have a good website with lots of info at www.cssassociation.org. Take care.

Cindy
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
Cindy, thank you so much for your words.  My allergy/asthma doctor thinks there is a high liklihood that I have CSS.  In a matter of 5 months, I've gone from completely healthy to someone with chronic sinusitis, GI issues, asthma, p-anca positive, high eosinophils, and terrible joint pain and overall feeling pretty bad.  He was skeptical that we would get a final diagnosis through the sinus surgery as I've been on 40mg/day prednisone for a month already to treat the GI issues.  He's now recommending a ct scan of the chest and echocardiogram.  I don't know what to think.  I'm having a hard time deciphering between symptoms and side effects.  I'm also having difficulty deciding which doctor to call for what.  If this does turn out to be CSS, do you have any information on how this would affect future pregnancies?  I am still young and would like to have more children, but I wonder how it would be possible considering all of the medication required to manage this.  I'm trying to keep my spirits up, but feeling very overwhelmed!  Thanks again for your responses!!
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
I am sorry it took so long to get back with you. We have been on vacation.

About which dr, because CSS can affect so many organs most people have a team of drs. With Lauren her main dr is an allergy/immunology dr. He consults with a rheumatologist who we also see regularly (out of state). Most with CSS are treated by an rheumatologist since it is autoimmune, but a good immunologist also treats immunolocial diseases. We feel we are in good hands. She also has GI, Neuro, Cardiologist, Pulmonary, ENT, Pain, and Endocrinology that she see every few months alternating depending on what is going on.

Your dr is right to worry the prednsione you are on might mask your biospies and not show much. They can do the same to all your tests (CT's, blood, etc. ) In the beginning it is best if you are stable to not start treatment until the tests are completed because the steroids will mask their results giving false negatives. Sometimes if you still have symptoms on steroids and it is right at the beginning, it will still show up. Be prepared if it is all negative, it usually has to be repeated once you are off steroids for a few weeks.

About the drugs and pregnancy. I know several women with CSS that had healthy babies, and stayed on prednisone. Most try to get off, but some can't for that long. The steroids alone are Ok. It is the chemo drugs that are more dangerous, but even some of them can be taken. I know methotrexate and cytoxan can not be taken. Actually I know several women said they felt great during pregnancy. Some do flare after birth, I assume from the hormonal changes, which is common in autoimmune diseases. It is scarey and overwhelming, but finding out is always the worst. Once you know what to expect, you learn to live around it. It may not be the same life you had before, but you learn to live seeing drs regularly, taking meds, and pacing yourself, not to do too much. Many go into remisson for years and can stay on very low dose meds, and gradually get back very close to the life they lived before CSS. Hang in there.

Cindy
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My son has had a high eosinophil count for about a month, first it came back at 24 percent then 2 weeks later 21 percent, he goes back in two days for another check, all other labs in normal range, he is 6 yrs old. At 21 months of age dx with acute lymphoblastic leukemia, received 2 and a half yrs chemo and is now 21 months off treatment cancer free. Any thoughts,
Robin
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
My son is now almost 3 years old and has recenntly been diagnosed with Eosinophilic Esophigitis.  He had been exposed to Toxic black mold from while I was preganant to 1 year of age before it was discovered.  Once discovered they found it in the water, carpet, carpet padding, walls and heating and air vents which were located right above his crib.  Does anyone know of where I might be able to find articles that will link the two of these together?
Blank
Avatar_n_tn
my eosinophil count is 15.9% but all my wbc and rbc and everything else seems to be okay...I have had ashma since I was a baby. Does anyone know what a high percentage like that could indicate?
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hello , Please can someone tell me what a 0.71 eosinophil count means, my 9yr old grandson has been having tests at doctors, he went with a feeling of little lumps in his throat.
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
First - I am glad to be ABLE TO ASK SOMEONE THIS QUESTION! tHX FOR BEING HERE FOR US UNLEARNED.  

I JUST RECEIVED BACK BLOOD TESTS AND MY eos IS 13 WHEN THE NORM  IS 0-7. EVERY OTHER QUESTIONER IS STATING PERCENTAGES SO I AM NOT ABLE TO CORRELATE THEIR QUESTIONS TO ME. HOW FAR FROM NORMAL IS MY COUNT?
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
Hi Cindy4,

One of the reasons why our Eosinophils maybe off the normal values is because we have in our bodies foreign invaders. This maybe from allergies, parasitic worms, organ disorder, tumors or even cancer. Usually to correct this is we employ a new diet (vegetarian) in our systems. You'll know when your diet is effective once your Eosinophils slowly goes down and corrects itself within the normal values.

You can have your blood tests every 2 weeks to see if your Eosinophils is slowly being corrected.

Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I have had high eos counts and asthma that doesn't respond to 30mg/prednisone and I think I have GI inflammation and vasculitis (I developed adult asthma) so I'm getting tested for Charg-Strauss.  my doctor didn't order the ANA test though and only RAST and CBC

You really have to be careful with steroids since it can cause bone damage in extreme cases your bones can be destroyed and you need surgical bone replacement
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
at 3months on prednisone you begin to have bone loss- I'm not sure if it is 3 months continuously or in a period of time off and on like a year
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vasculitis

it seems difficult to diagnose.  maybe it is related to early heart disease and diabetes.  I had high blood sugar and began to take metformin
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
My EOSINOPHILS range is 7.1% where recommended range is 0.0 - 7.0%. What does this mean and what precautions shud i take? please advice.
Thanks in advance.
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
my esonophils count is 15.i donot hav any disease........what should i eat for dis nd it could range to wich disease.im 16 yrs old......
Blank
Avatar_f_tn
Hi ive been getting sick for years, Intestine infections, stomach infections, chest infection n the recent case was a pelvic infection. Aside from those i was told i had mild asthma at the age of 8, over the years after i would have little flares whenever i got the cold and had to use normal cold medication for congestion but never a nebulizer. My sinus has always been a problem and no medication seems to work for long. So ive had a sniffle basically everyday for about 7yrs. Recently ive had reoccuring shortness of breath and had to buy an oveer the counter inhaler for astma which works. Aside from all of that, i have a very stressful job, ive had headaches regularly for years, constant itchy skin for no apparent reason and another recent discovery was swelling of the joint in my toe which doctors say is arthritis. Another doctor suggested a CBC, ESR(SED.RATE), BUN,and CREATINE blood test as he found i was extremely pale. The results were that my white blood count was 3.9  (.9 below the normal range), eosinophils was 8%, abs eosinophils was .3(.1 above normal range),abs neutrophils wa 2(.2 below normal range) and E-GFR was >60(mild decrease in GFR). Ive read online alot of things pertaining to autoimmune diseases, lupus and leukemia. Considering i want to start a family soon could these results mean infertility problems. What exactly does all this mean and how can i build up my white blood cells?

VERY CONCERNED
GEORGIA11
Blank
Avatar_m_tn
I m 41 yrs old and having EOS 17.8% and RA-FACTOR 20 ML, but other rates are almost normal. I am suffering from joint pain in hand, leg, hip and have alergetic, very little asthma problem. Pl suggest about food and medicine, what will be batter.
Blank
Post a Comment
To
Blank
Weight Tracker
Weight Tracker
Start Tracking Now
Respiratory Disorders Community Resources
RSS Expert Activity
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
How to Silence Your Inner Critic an...
1 hr ago by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
242532_tn?1269553979
Blank
Emotional Eaters: How to Silence Yo...
Mar 26 by Roger Gould, M.D.Blank
1344197_tn?1392822771
Blank
Vaginal vs. Laparoscopic Hysterecto...
Feb 19 by J. Kyle Mathews, MD, DVMBlank
Top Respiratory Disorders Answerers
612551_tn?1247839157
Blank
Jerry_NJ
NJ
757137_tn?1347200053
Blank
allmymarbles
NJ